NZ Company Tax Calculator

01Company

02Dividends

The top personal rate that applies to the shareholder's income including the gross dividend.

Company tax

$28,000

at 28% on $100,000 profit

Profit after tax
$72,000
Cash dividend
$72,000
Imputation credits
$28,000
Gross (taxable) dividend
$100,000
Further tax for the shareholder
$5,000
Shareholder keeps
$67,000
Retained in the company
$0
  • Most New Zealand companies pay 28% tax on taxable profit. A fully imputed dividend carries 28 cents of imputation credit for every 72 cents of dividend, so the shareholder is taxed on the gross dividend and credited with the company's tax.
  • The company deducts resident withholding tax (RWT) of 33% of the gross dividend less the credits ($5,000) before paying it, unless the shareholder has an RWT exemption. RWT counts towards the shareholder's final tax.
  • Assumes the company has enough imputation credits to fully impute the dividend, and leaves out provisional tax timing, losses and look-through companies.

Company tax: $28,000 at 28% on $100,000 profit

Show the breakdown
Company tax and dividends
LineAmount
Taxable profit$100,000
Company tax (28%)−$28,000
Profit after tax$72,000
Cash dividend$72,000
Imputation credits (28/72)Tax already paid by the company$28,000
Shareholder tax at 33% on $100,000, less credits−$5,000
Shareholder keeps$67,000
Where the profit goes
67%TAKE-HOME
  • Shareholder keeps$67,00067%
  • Company tax$28,00028%
  • Shareholder tax$5,0005%

Calculator by CalcBloc · rates from official sources, checked 2026-10-17.