Skip to content
calcbloc
COMPANY TAX / 28% / NZ

NZ company tax calculator

Work out New Zealand company tax at 28% and what a shareholder keeps when the profit is paid out as a fully imputed dividend.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01Company

02Dividends

The top personal rate that applies to the shareholder's income including the gross dividend.

Company tax

$28,000

at 28% on $100,000 profit

Profit after tax
$72,000
Cash dividend
$72,000
Imputation credits
$28,000
Gross (taxable) dividend
$100,000
Further tax for the shareholder
$5,000
Shareholder keeps
$67,000
Retained in the company
$0
  • Most New Zealand companies pay 28% tax on taxable profit. A fully imputed dividend carries 28 cents of imputation credit for every 72 cents of dividend, so the shareholder is taxed on the gross dividend and credited with the company's tax.
  • The company deducts resident withholding tax (RWT) of 33% of the gross dividend less the credits ($5,000) before paying it, unless the shareholder has an RWT exemption. RWT counts towards the shareholder's final tax.
  • Assumes the company has enough imputation credits to fully impute the dividend, and leaves out provisional tax timing, losses and look-through companies.

Company tax: $28,000 at 28% on $100,000 profit

Company tax and dividends
LineAmount
Taxable profit$100,000
Company tax (28%)−$28,000
Profit after tax$72,000
Cash dividend$72,000
Imputation credits (28/72)Tax already paid by the company$28,000
Shareholder tax at 33% on $100,000, less credits−$5,000
Shareholder keeps$67,000
Where the profit goes
67%TAKE-HOME
  • Shareholder keeps$67,00067%
  • Company tax$28,00028%
  • Shareholder tax$5,0005%

$28,000

at 28% on $100,000 profit

How it's calculated

Most New Zealand companies pay income tax at a flat 28% of their taxable profit. Self-employed people are taxed at the individual rates instead.Inland Revenue

When the company pays a dividend, New Zealand's imputation system passes on a credit for the tax the company has already paid, so the profit is taxed once at the shareholder's own rate. A company can attach up to 28 cents of imputation credit to each $1 of gross dividend, written 28:72: 28 cents of credit for every 72 cents of after-tax profit paid out.Inland Revenue

The shareholder includes the cash dividend plus the credit (the gross dividend) in their income, works out tax at their rate and subtracts the credit. If the credit is more than the tax, the excess is not refunded: an individual carries it forward to reduce tax in later years.Inland Revenue

The formula

  1. Company tax = taxable profit × 28%.
  2. After-tax profit = profit − company tax; dividend = after-tax profit × the share paid out.
  3. Imputation credit = dividend × 28 ÷ 72; gross dividend = dividend + credit.
  4. Shareholder's further tax = gross dividend × shareholder's rate − imputation credit (if negative, those are excess credits).
  5. Shareholder keeps = dividend − further tax.

The company also deducts resident withholding tax (RWT) of 33% of the gross dividend less the imputation credit, which counts towards the shareholder's tax.

Worked example

Inland Revenue's IR274 example: a company earns $1,000 profit and pays $280 tax. It pays out the rest as a fully imputed dividend of $720 with $280 of credits. A shareholder taxed at 33% pays $50 more and keeps $670.

IR274: $1,000 profit, fully imputed dividend, 33% shareholderCOMPANY TAX / 28% / NZ
LineAmount
Taxable profit$1,000
Company tax (28%)-$280
Profit after tax$720
Cash dividend$720
Imputation credits (28/72)$280
Shareholder tax at 33% on $1,000, less credits-$50
Shareholder keeps$670

For $100,000 of profit with half paid out to a shareholder on 39%, the company pays $28,000, keeps $36,000, and the shareholder keeps $30,500 of their dividend.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Fully imputed dividends. The company is assumed to have enough imputation credits in its imputation credit account to attach the maximum. Partly imputed dividends carry less credit and more RWT.
  • Taxable profit, not accounting profit. Enter profit after deductible expenses and depreciation, and after any losses carried forward.
  • Not included: provisional tax and its timing, look-through companies, Māori authorities (17.5%), salaries paid to shareholder-employees, and dividends to non-residents.
  • Shareholder's rate. Pick the rate that applies to the top slice of the shareholder's income once the gross dividend is added.

For GST on your sales, use the GST calculator.

FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the company tax rate in New Zealand?

Most New Zealand companies pay 28% income tax on their taxable profit. Māori authorities pay 17.5%. Self-employed people are taxed at the individual rates instead of the company rate, and a company only pays tax on profit after its deductible expenses.

What are imputation credits?

Imputation credits are a record of the income tax a company has paid. When the company pays a dividend it can attach these credits, and the New Zealand-resident shareholder uses them to pay part of their own tax on the dividend. This stops company profits being taxed twice: once in the company and again in the shareholder's hands.

What does fully imputed mean?

A fully imputed dividend carries the maximum imputation credit allowed, which is 28 cents of credit for each 72 cents of cash dividend, or 28 cents per $1 of gross dividend. It means the profit behind the dividend has already been taxed at the full company rate, so a shareholder on 28% or less has no further tax to pay.

How much tax does a shareholder pay on a dividend?

The shareholder adds the cash dividend and the imputation credit together, works out tax at their own rate on that gross amount, and subtracts the credit. On a fully imputed dividend, a shareholder on 30%, 33% or 39% pays the gap between their rate and the 28% company rate on the gross dividend, while a shareholder on 10.5% or 17.5% has excess credits.

What happens to excess imputation credits?

They are not refunded. An individual shareholder whose credits are more than the tax on their income carries the excess forward to reduce tax in a later year. Shareholders that are companies or trusts convert excess credits into a loss that is carried forward instead. This matters for shareholders on the 10.5% or 17.5% rates.

Sources

  1. Inland RevenueTax rates for businesses · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Inland RevenueMaximum imputation ratio · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Inland RevenueImputation: A guide for New Zealand companies (IR274, April 2024) · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team