RRSP Tax Savings Calculator

01Your income

02Your contribution

From your Notice of Assessment. Leave at 0 to estimate it as 18% of this salary, up to the 2026 limit.

Tax you save

$1,633

on a $5,000 RRSP contribution

Net cost of the contribution
$3,368
Federal tax saved
$1,025
Provincial tax saved
$608
Saving per dollar deducted
32.6%
Marginal tax rate before contributing
28.5%
Amount deducted
$5,000
Deduction room used
$13,500
2026 RRSP dollar limit
$33,810
  • Room estimated as 18% of this income up to the 2026 RRSP dollar limit of $33,810. Your real limit is on your latest Notice of Assessment: it uses last year's earned income, pension adjustments and unused room carried forward.
  • Tax saved is the drop in federal and provincial income tax on a salary, with only the basic personal amounts claimed. CPP, EI and QPIP do not change.
  • You get the saving as a refund when you file, or on each paycheque if the contribution is made through payroll.

Tax you save: $1,633 on a $5,000 RRSP contribution

Show the breakdown
RRSP deduction in Ontario, 2026
LineAmount
RRSP contribution$5,000
Deducted this yearwithin estimated room$5,000
Income tax without the contribution$12,704
Income tax with the contribution$11,072
Federal tax saved$1,025
Provincial tax saved$608
Total tax saved$1,633
Net cost of the contribution$3,368
Who pays for your contribution
67%TAKE-HOME
  • You (net cost)$3,36867%
  • Federal tax saved$1,02521%
  • Provincial tax saved$60812%

See the full breakdown and tables (opens in a new tab)

Calculator by CalcBloc · rates from official sources, checked 2026-10-17.