Skip to content
calcbloc
RRSP / 2026 / CANADA

RRSP tax savings calculator

See how much federal and provincial income tax an RRSP contribution saves you in 2026, the net cost of the contribution, and how the saving changes with the amount and the province.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01Your income

02Your contribution

From your Notice of Assessment. Leave at 0 to estimate it as 18% of this salary, up to the 2026 limit.

Tax you save

$1,633

on a $5,000 RRSP contribution

Net cost of the contribution
$3,368
Federal tax saved
$1,025
Provincial tax saved
$608
Saving per dollar deducted
32.6%
Marginal tax rate before contributing
28.5%
Amount deducted
$5,000
Deduction room used
$13,500
2026 RRSP dollar limit
$33,810
  • Room estimated as 18% of this income up to the 2026 RRSP dollar limit of $33,810. Your real limit is on your latest Notice of Assessment: it uses last year's earned income, pension adjustments and unused room carried forward.
  • Tax saved is the drop in federal and provincial income tax on a salary, with only the basic personal amounts claimed. CPP, EI and QPIP do not change.
  • You get the saving as a refund when you file, or on each paycheque if the contribution is made through payroll.

Tax you save: $1,633 on a $5,000 RRSP contribution

RRSP deduction in Ontario, 2026
LineAmount
RRSP contribution$5,000
Deducted this yearwithin estimated room$5,000
Income tax without the contribution$12,704
Income tax with the contribution$11,072
Federal tax saved$1,025
Provincial tax saved$608
Total tax saved$1,633
Net cost of the contribution$3,368
Who pays for your contribution
67%TAKE-HOME
  • You (net cost)$3,36867%
  • Federal tax saved$1,02521%
  • Provincial tax saved$60812%

Tax saved at other contribution amounts ($75,000 income)

ContributionTax savedNet cost
$1,000$297$704
$2,500$891$1,609
$5,000$1,633$3,368
$10,000$3,115$6,885
$15,000$4,153$10,847
$20,000$4,153$15,847
$33,810$4,153$29,657

Same contribution in every province

Province or territory
Nova Scotia$1,859
Prince Edward Island$1,855
Quebec$1,806
Newfoundland and Labrador$1,750
New Brunswick$1,725
Manitoba$1,663
Saskatchewan$1,650
Ontario$1,633
Alberta$1,525
Yukon$1,475
Northwest Territories$1,455
British Columbia$1,410
Nunavut$1,375

$1,633

on a $5,000 RRSP contribution

How it's calculated

An RRSP contribution is deducted from your income, so you pay less federal and provincial income tax. The calculator works out your 2026 income tax twice, once without the deduction and once with it, using the same CRA and Revenu Québec formulas as the Canada income tax calculator. The difference is the tax you save.Canada Revenue Agency

  • How much you can deduct. Your RRSP deduction limit is 18% of last year's earned income, up to the 2026 dollar limit of $33,810, less any pension adjustment, plus unused room from earlier years. Your exact limit is on your Notice of Assessment. If you leave the limit blank, the calculator estimates it as 18% of the salary you enter, up to the dollar limit.Canada Revenue Agency
  • What changes. Federal and provincial income tax, including Ontario's surtax and Health Premium, which are based on taxable income. CPP, EI and QPIP do not change, because they are based on your pay before the deduction.
  • Over-contributions. Contributions above your deduction limit save no tax this year, and unused contributions more than $2,000 over the limit may be taxed at 1% a month.Canada Revenue Agency

The formula

  1. Deduction = the lesser of your contribution and your deduction limit.
  2. Tax without = federal tax + provincial tax on your salary.
  3. Tax with = federal tax + provincial tax on your salary minus the deduction.
  4. Tax saved = tax without − tax with. Net cost = contribution − tax saved.

Because tax brackets are progressive, a large contribution can drop part of your income into a lower bracket, so the saving per dollar can be less than your top marginal rate.

Worked example

On a $75,000 salary in Ontario, a $5,000 RRSP contribution saves $1,633 in income tax, so it really costs you $3,368.

$5,000 RRSP contribution on a $75,000 Ontario salaryRRSP / 2026 / ON
LineAmount
RRSP contribution$5,000
Deducted this year$5,000
Income tax without the contribution$12,704
Income tax with the contribution$11,072
Federal tax saved$1,025
Provincial tax saved$608
Total tax saved$1,633
Net cost of the contribution$3,368

On a $120,000 salary in British Columbia the same contribution saves $1,709, and in Quebec $2,140.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Salary income with basic credits. Tax is worked out on a salary with only the basic personal amounts claimed. Other income, deductions and credits change your marginal rate and the saving.
  • Tax year 2026. Contributions made in the first 60 days of 2027 can also be deducted on your 2026 return; the 2027 figures are not modelled.
  • Refund timing. You get the saving as a refund when you file, or on each paycheque if the contribution goes through payroll. You can also choose not to deduct a contribution this year and carry it forward to a later year.Canada Revenue Agency
FAQ

Questions people ask

How much tax will my RRSP contribution save?

Roughly your contribution multiplied by your combined federal and provincial marginal tax rate, as long as the deduction keeps you in the same bracket. A larger contribution can move part of your income into a lower bracket, so each extra dollar saves a little less. The calculator works out your income tax with and without the deduction to give the exact difference for your province.

What is the RRSP contribution limit for 2026?

Your 2026 RRSP deduction limit is 18% of your 2025 earned income, up to the 2026 dollar limit set by the CRA, minus any pension adjustment from a workplace pension, plus any unused room carried forward from earlier years. The exact figure is printed on your latest Notice of Assessment and shown in CRA My Account. Enter it in the calculator for the most accurate result.

When do I get the RRSP tax refund?

If you contribute on your own, you claim the deduction on your income tax return and the tax saving arrives as part of your refund, or reduces the balance you owe, after the CRA assesses your return. If you contribute through a group RRSP at work, your employer deducts the contribution before working out tax, so you get the saving on each paycheque instead.

Does an RRSP contribution reduce CPP or EI?

No. CPP, CPP2, EI and, in Quebec, QPP and QPIP are worked out on your employment earnings before the RRSP deduction, so a contribution does not change them. It only lowers your taxable income, which reduces federal and provincial income tax and, in Ontario, can also lower the Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium.

Is it better to contribute to an RRSP when my income is high?

The deduction is worth more when your marginal rate is higher, because each dollar deducted saves more tax. You don't have to deduct a contribution in the year you make it: unused contributions are carried forward, and you can deduct them in a later year when your income and tax rate may be higher. The table in the calculator shows the saving at different contribution amounts.

What happens if I contribute more than my limit?

Contributions above your deduction limit do not reduce your tax for the year. The CRA allows a small cushion, but unused contributions that are more than $2,000 over your RRSP deduction limit may be taxed at 1% for each month the excess stays in the plan, and you may need to file a T1-OVP return.

Sources

  1. Canada Revenue AgencyMP, DB, RRSP, DPSP, ALDA, TFSA limits, YMPE and the YAMPE · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Canada Revenue AgencyT4040 RRSPs and Other Registered Plans for Retirement · retrieved 2026-10-17
  3. Canada Revenue AgencyT4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas – 122nd Edition (January 1, 2026) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. Canada Revenue AgencyT4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas – 123rd Edition (July 1, 2026) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. Revenu QuébecTP-1015.F-V Formulas to Calculate Source Deductions and Contributions (2026-01) · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team