Skip to content
calcbloc
UTILIZATION / AGENCY

Utilization rate and capacity calculator

Work out your team's billable utilization, available capacity and the revenue gap between actual and target utilization for an agency or consultancy.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

Your details

01Team

02Billing

Utilization rate

65%

11,700 h billed of 18,000 h available; target 75%

Available hours
18,000
Hours short of target
1,800
Revenue billed
$1,170,000
Revenue at target
$1,350,000
Revenue gap
$180,000
  • Utilization = billable hours ÷ available hours, where available hours = people × hours per week × weeks worked (52 minus holidays and public holidays).
  • Below target: 1,800 h, worth $180,000 at a blended rate of $100 an hour.
  • Some definitions use total hours worked (including overtime) or 40-hour weeks for everyone; use the same definition every month so trends are meaningful. 100% is not a sensible target: people need time for training, sales and admin.

Utilization rate: 65% 11,700 h billed of 18,000 h available; target 75%

Capacity and billing
Show the breakdownValue
Available hours (10 × 40 h × 45 weeks)18,000
Hours at target (75%)13,500
Hours billed11,700
Hours short of target1,800
Revenue billed$1,170,000
Revenue at target$1,350,000
Revenue gap$180,000
Revenue: billed vs at target
  • Billed$1,170,000
  • At target utilization$1,350,000

65%

11,700 h billed of 18,000 h available; target 75%

How it's calculated

Utilization measures how much of your team's available time is billed to clients. For an agency or consultancy it is one of the strongest drivers of profit: salaries are paid for every working hour, but revenue only comes from the hours you bill.

The formula

  1. Available hours = people × hours per week × (52 − weeks of holidays and public holidays)
  2. Utilization = billable hours ÷ available hours
  3. Hours at target = available hours × target utilization; gap = hours at target − billable hours
  4. Revenue gap = gap × blended hourly rate

Worked example

Ten people working 40-hour weeks with 7 weeks off a year have 18,000 available hours. Billing 11,700 of them is a utilization rate of 65%. At a 75% target and a blended rate of 100 an hour, the shortfall is worth $180,000 a year.

10 people, 11,700 hours billedTARGET 75%
LineValue
Available hours (10 × 40 h × 45 weeks)18,000
Hours at target (75%)13,500
Hours billed11,700
Hours short of target1,800
Revenue billed$1,170,000
Revenue at target$1,350,000
Revenue gap$180,000

Assumptions and limitations

  • One blended rate. If senior and junior people bill at very different rates, the revenue gap depends on whose hours are missing.
  • Same definition every month. Contracted versus actual hours changes the result; pick one and keep it.
  • A target below 100%. People need time for sales, training and admin; push utilization too high and quality and retention suffer.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How is utilization rate calculated?

Utilization rate is billable hours divided by available hours. Available hours are the hours people could work in the period: headcount times hours per week times the weeks worked after holidays and public holidays. Ten people billing 11,700 hours out of 18,000 available run at 65% utilization.

What is a good utilization rate?

It depends on the role. People whose job is delivery can bill a much higher share of their time than managers and leaders, who spend time on sales, hiring and running the business. Set a target by role, and remember that 100% leaves no time for training, internal work or the unexpected.

Why does utilization matter for an agency?

Salaries are paid for every working hour, but revenue comes only from billed hours. A small change in utilization moves profit a lot: at a blended rate of 100 an hour, raising a 10-person team from 65% to 75% adds 180,000 a year of revenue without hiring anyone.

Should I use 40-hour weeks or actual hours?

Either works as long as you are consistent. Using contracted hours shows how well you sell capacity; using actual hours worked, including overtime, shows how hard people are working. Teams that use contracted hours sometimes see utilization above 100% when people work long weeks, which is a warning sign rather than a success.

How can I improve utilization?

Fill the sales pipeline early so people do not sit between projects, plan resourcing a few weeks ahead, reduce time lost to unbilled overruns on fixed-price work, and make sure billable time is actually recorded. Improving utilization by overloading people tends to backfire through burnout and turnover.

Sources

    By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

    How every figure is checked: methodology.