Skip to content
calcbloc
PROPOSAL PRICING

Proposal cost and margin calculator

Price a proposal from the team it needs: days and day costs by role, contingency, overhead and expenses, marked up to the margin you want.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

Your details

01Team

02Pricing

Office, tools, management and sales time not billed to the project.

Profit as a share of the price.

Proposal price

$50,457

30% margin: $15,137 profit on $35,320 of cost

Total cost
$35,320
Profit
$15,137
Markup on cost
42.9%
Blended day rate
$917
Planned days
55
  • Price = total cost ÷ (1 − target margin). Margin is profit as a share of the price; the markup on cost is higher: here 42.9%.
  • Blended day rate: $917 per planned day across 55 days. Contingency is applied to labour, overhead to labour and contingency.
  • Use fully loaded day costs (salary, employer taxes, benefits and paid leave divided by the days actually worked) so the margin is real.

Proposal price: $50,457 30% margin: $15,137 profit on $35,320 of cost

From cost to price
Show the breakdownAmount
Lead / project manager: 10 days$6,000
Senior: 20 days$10,000
Mid-level: 25 days$10,000
Labour cost$26,000
Contingency (10%)$2,600
Overhead (20%)$5,720
Expenses and third-party costs$1,000
Total cost$35,320
Profit (30% of price)$15,137
Price$50,457
What the price pays for
30%TAKE-HOME
  • Labour$26,00052%
  • Contingency$2,6005%
  • Overhead$5,72011%
  • Expenses$1,0002%
  • Profit$15,13730%

$50,457

30% margin: $15,137 profit on $35,320 of cost

How it's calculated

A proposal price should cover the cost of the people doing the work, a buffer for estimation risk, the overhead the project does not pay directly, any third-party costs, and the profit you want. The calculator builds the cost up role by role and then prices it for a target margin: profit as a share of the price.

The formula

  1. Labour cost = Σ (days × cost per day) for each role
  2. Contingency = labour cost × contingency %
  3. Overhead = (labour cost + contingency) × overhead %
  4. Total cost = labour + contingency + overhead + expenses
  5. Price = total cost ÷ (1 − target margin); profit = price − total cost; markup = profit ÷ total cost

Worked example

A lead for 10 days at 600 a day, a senior for 20 days at 500 and a mid-level person for 25 days at 400 cost 26,000. With 10% contingency, 20% overhead and 1,000 of expenses, total cost is $35,320. Priced for a 30% margin, the proposal comes to $50,457, a blended $917 a day and a markup of 42.9% on cost.

55 days, 30% target margin30% MARGIN
LineAmount
Lead / project manager: 10 days$6,000
Senior: 20 days$10,000
Mid-level: 25 days$10,000
Labour cost$26,000
Contingency (10%)$2,600
Overhead (20%)$5,720
Expenses and third-party costs$1,000
Total cost$35,320
Profit (30% of price)$15,137
Price$50,457

Assumptions and limitations

  • Fully loaded day costs. Include employer taxes, benefits and paid time off, not just salary.
  • Overhead as a percentage. If you know the overhead in money, convert it to a share of delivery cost for this project.
  • One price. Payment terms, discounts and currency risk are not modelled; the pricing model calculator compares fixed price, time and materials and retainers.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How do I price a proposal?

Estimate the days each role needs, multiply by each role's fully loaded day cost, add a contingency for estimation risk, overhead for the costs the project does not pay directly, and any expenses. That is your total cost. Divide it by one minus your target margin to get the price: at a 30% margin, a cost of 70 becomes a price of 100.

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Margin is profit as a share of the price; markup is profit as a share of the cost. A price of 100 on a cost of 70 is a 30% margin but a 42.9% markup. Adding 30% to cost gives only a 23% margin, a common reason projects earn less than planned.

What should a day cost include?

The person's salary plus employer payroll taxes, pension and benefits, divided by the days they actually work in a year after holidays, public holidays, sickness and training. Using salary divided by 260 days understates the cost and inflates the margin you think you are making.

How much contingency should I add?

It depends on how well understood the work is. Repeat work for a known client needs little; new technology, vague requirements or a fixed price need more. Tie contingency to specific risks you can name, and track actual against estimated days so future proposals use real data.

Should I show the day rates in my proposal?

That depends on the client and the pricing model. Time-and-materials work usually shows rates per role; fixed-price proposals often show a total and deliverables instead, which keeps the conversation on value. Either way, price from your costs and margin first, then decide how to present it.

Sources

    By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

    How every figure is checked: methodology.