Skip to content
calcbloc
PRICING MODELS / AGENCY

Retainer vs fixed price vs time and materials

Compare what the client pays and what the agency keeps under time-and-materials, fixed-price and retainer pricing for the same piece of work.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

Your details

01The work

02Fixed price

03Retainer

Best for the agency: Retainer

$31,200

48.1% margin at 480 actual hours; cheapest for the client: fixed price

Best for the agency
Retainer
Client pays: time and materials
$57,600
Client pays: fixed price
$55,200
Client pays: retainer
$64,800
Agency profit: T&M
$24,000
Agency profit: fixed price
$21,600
  • Time and materials bills every actual hour at $120, so the client carries the risk of overruns. Fixed price = estimate × rate × (1 + 15% buffer): the agency carries the risk, and the 80-hour overrun comes out of its margin.
  • Retainer = $8,000 × 6 months for 360 included hours, plus $140 an hour beyond them; unused hours are the agency's gain.
  • Try a lower and a higher actual-hours figure to see how each model shares the risk of the estimate being wrong.

Best for the agency: Retainer: $31,200 48.1% margin at 480 actual hours; cheapest for the client: fixed price

At 480 actual hours (estimate 400)
Show the breakdownTime and materialsFixed priceRetainer
Client pays$57,600$55,200$64,800
Delivery cost−$33,600−$33,600−$33,600
Agency profit$24,000$21,600$31,200
Margin41.7%39.1%48.1%
Effective hourly rate$120.00$115.00$135.00
Agency profit by model
  • Time and materials$24,000
  • Fixed price$21,600
  • Retainer$31,200

$31,200

48.1% margin at 480 actual hours; cheapest for the client: fixed price

How it's calculated

The same piece of work can be sold three ways, and they differ mainly in who carries the risk of the estimate being wrong. The calculator prices the work under each model and compares what the client pays and what the agency keeps when the work takes the number of hours you enter as actual.

The formula

  • Time and materials: client pays actual hours × hourly rate
  • Fixed price: client pays estimated hours × hourly rate × (1 + risk buffer), however long the work takes
  • Retainer: client pays monthly fee × months, plus (actual hours − included hours) × overage rate if the work runs over
  • Agency profit = what the client pays − actual hours × delivery cost per hour; effective rate = what the client pays ÷ actual hours

Worked example

Work estimated at 400 hours actually takes 480. At 120 an hour and a delivery cost of 70 an hour, time and materials bills $57,600 for a profit of $24,000. A fixed price with a 15% buffer bills $55,200, so the overrun cuts profit to $21,600. A six-month retainer at 8,000 a month for 60 hours, with overage at 140, bills $64,800.

400 hours estimated, 480 actualPROFIT $31,200
LineTime and materialsFixed priceRetainer
Client pays$57,600$55,200$64,800
Delivery cost-$33,600-$33,600-$33,600
Agency profit$24,000$21,600$31,200
Margin41.7%39.1%48.1%
Effective hourly rate$120.00$115.00$135.00

If the work takes only 360 hours, the fixed price earns the most: Fixed price.

Assumptions and limitations

  • One delivery cost per hour for the whole team.
  • The retainer's unused hours are kept by the agency; many contracts roll some over instead.
  • No change requests. A fixed price usually comes with a change process for new scope, which recovers some overruns.
FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the difference between time and materials, fixed price and a retainer?

Time and materials bills the hours actually worked at an agreed rate, so the client carries the risk of the work taking longer. A fixed price sets one amount for an agreed scope, so the agency carries that risk. A retainer is a recurring monthly fee for a set amount of capacity, often with extra hours billed above it.

Which pricing model is best for an agency?

It depends on how certain the estimate is. When work is well understood and you estimate accurately, a fixed price with a sensible buffer can earn more than hourly billing. When scope is uncertain, time and materials protects your margin. Retainers suit ongoing work and give predictable revenue, with unused hours improving your margin.

How much risk buffer should a fixed price include?

Enough to cover the overruns you actually see on similar projects. Compare estimated and actual hours on past fixed-price work: if projects typically run 15% over, a buffer below that loses money on average. The calculator shows how profit changes as actual hours move away from the estimate.

How should I price a retainer?

Start from the hours the client is likely to use each month and your hourly rate, then decide how much commitment discount to offer for the predictability. Set a clear rule for unused hours and a rate for hours beyond the retainer. Review usage every quarter so the retainer still matches the work.

Why compare models at the actual hours rather than the estimate?

Because the models differ only when reality differs from the plan. At exactly the estimated hours they can be priced to give similar profit. Comparing at a range of actual outcomes shows who carries the risk of overruns and how much each model rewards accurate estimates.

Sources

    By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

    How every figure is checked: methodology.