Skip to content
calcbloc
WATER / NATIONAL ACADEMIES AI

Water intake calculator

See the National Academies' Adequate Intake of total water for your age and sex (including pregnancy and breastfeeding), in liters, cups and fluid ounces.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01You

Sex
Pregnant or breastfeeding?

Adequate Intake of total water

2.7

LITERS A DAY · ABOUT 11.4 CUPS

Total water a day
2.7 L
In US cups
about 11.4 cups
In fluid ounces
about 91 fl oz
Life-stage group
Females 19 years and older
  • This is total water from all sources, not just what you drink: food supplies part of it.
  • An Adequate Intake is believed to cover the needs of all individuals in the group; the National Academies note the data are too limited to say with confidence what share of people it covers.
  • This is an estimate for general information, not medical advice. Talk to a doctor or other qualified health professional about your own situation.

Adequate Intake of total water: 2.7 LITERS A DAY · ABOUT 11.4 CUPS

Adequate Intake of total water by life stage

National Academies DRIs. Total water includes water in food, beverages and drinking water. Your group is highlighted.

Life stageLiters a dayUS cups
Children 1–3 years1.35.5
Children 4–8 years1.77.2
Males 9–13 years2.410.1
Males 14–18 years3.313.9
Males 19 years and older3.715.6
Females 9–13 years2.18.9
Females 14–18 years2.39.7
Females 19 years and older2.711.4
Pregnancy (14–50 years)312.7
Lactation (14–50 years)3.816.1

2.7

LITERS A DAY · ABOUT 11.4 CUPS

How it's calculated

The calculator looks up the Adequate Intake (AI) of total water that the National Academies' Food and Nutrition Board set for your age and sex, and for pregnancy and breastfeeding.National Academies It then converts liters to US cups and fluid ounces.

Total water means all water you take in: the water in food, in beverages and in plain drinking water. It is not the amount you need to drink on top of everything else.

This is general nutrition information, not medical advice.

The formula

There is no formula: the values come straight from the National Academies table.

Life stageTotal water (liters a day)
Children 1–3 years1.3
Children 4–8 years1.7
Males 9–132.4
Males 14–183.3
Males 19 and older3.7
Females 9–132.1
Females 14–182.3
Females 19 and older2.7
Pregnancy3.0
Breastfeeding3.8

Cups = liters × 1,000 ÷ 236.5882 mL per US cup. Fluid ounces = liters × 1,000 ÷ 29.57353 mL per US fluid ounce, using NIST conversion factors.NIST

Worked example

A woman aged 30 has an AI of 2.7 L of total water a day, about 11.4 cups. During pregnancy that rises to 3 L, and while breastfeeding to 3.8 L.

Man, 45WATER / NATIONAL ACADEMIES AI

Adequate Intake of total water: 3.7 LITERS A DAY · ABOUT 15.6 CUPS

Assumptions and limitations

  • An Adequate Intake, not an exact requirement. The National Academies describe an AI as believed to cover the needs of all individuals in the group, while noting the data are too limited to say with confidence what share of people it covers.
  • Food counts. Because the AI is total water, the water in fruit, vegetables, soups and other foods counts toward it.
  • Healthy people. The values are for healthy people. If you have heart, kidney or other conditions, or a doctor has told you to limit fluids, follow their advice.
  • Ages 1 and up. The National Academies also list values for infants, but this calculator starts at age 1.

The calorie calculator and macro calculator cover the rest of the daily picture.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much water should I drink a day?

The National Academies set an Adequate Intake of total water of 3.7 liters a day for men and 2.7 liters for women aged 19 and older. Total water includes the water in food and all beverages, not only plain water, so the amount you drink can be less than these figures.

Does food count toward my daily water intake?

Yes. The National Academies' Adequate Intake is for total water, which they define as all water contained in food, beverages and drinking water. Fruit, vegetables, soups and other foods all contribute, as do drinks such as milk, tea and coffee.

How much water do I need when pregnant or breastfeeding?

The National Academies' Adequate Intake of total water is 3.0 liters a day during pregnancy and 3.8 liters a day while breastfeeding, for ages 14 to 50. Choose female and the pregnancy or breastfeeding option in the calculator to see those values in cups and fluid ounces.

How much water do children and teens need?

The National Academies list 1.3 liters of total water a day for children 1 to 3 and 1.7 liters for ages 4 to 8. From 9 to 13 it is 2.4 liters for boys and 2.1 for girls, and from 14 to 18 it is 3.3 liters for boys and 2.3 for girls.

How do you convert liters to cups?

A US cup is about 236.6 milliliters and a US fluid ounce about 29.6 milliliters, by NIST's conversion factors. The calculator converts your Adequate Intake into US cups and fluid ounces, rounded for display, so you can compare it with the containers you use.

Is the Adequate Intake a minimum I must reach?

It is a goal rather than a strict minimum. The National Academies describe an Adequate Intake as believed to cover the needs of all individuals in the group, while noting the data are too limited to say with confidence what share it covers. If a doctor has told you to limit fluids, follow that advice.

Sources

  1. National AcademiesDietary Reference Intakes for Sodium and Potassium (2019), Appendix J: RDAs and AIs, Total Water and Macronutrients · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. NISTNIST SP 811, Appendix B.8: cup (U.S.) and fluid ounce (U.S.) · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team