Skip to content
calcbloc
EMPLOYER COST / 2026 / SPAIN

Spain employer cost calculator 2026

Work out what an employee costs an employer in Spain in 2026: gross salary plus employer Social Security contributions line by line, and what the employee takes home.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

Your details

01Salary

Where you live. The Basque Country and Navarra have their own tax systems and are not included.

Payments a year
Contract

02Employer

Depends on the activity (LGSS tariff); enter yours to include it.

Total cost to the employer

€52,260

30.6% on top of a €40,000 gross salary · €4,355 a month

Employer contributions
€12,260
Cost per month
€4,355
Cost ÷ gross salary
1.31
Employee's net pay per year
€29,656
  • Employer Social Security for 2026 (Orden PJC/297/2026): 30.65% of the contribution base (€3,333 a month, capped at €5,101), plus the solidarity contribution on pay above the cap.
  • Work-accident and occupational-disease insurance (AT/EP) is set by activity in the LGSS tariff; enter your rate to include it. Bonuses, benefits in kind, severance and holiday cover are not included.

Total cost to the employer: €52,260 30.6% on top of a €40,000 gross salary · €4,355 a month

Employer contributions (per year)
Show the breakdownAmount
Gross salary€40,000
Common contingencies (23.60%)€9,440
Unemployment (5.50%)€2,200
Vocational training (0.60%)€240
FOGASA (0.20%)€80
MEI (0.75%)€300
Employer contributions€12,260
Total cost to the employer€52,260
The employee takes home (after SS and IRPF withholding)€29,656
Where the employer's money goes
57%TAKE-HOME
  • Employee's net pay€29,65657%
  • IRPF withheld€7,74415%
  • Employee Social Security€2,6005%
  • Employer Social Security€12,26023%

€52,260

30.6% on top of a €40,000 gross salary · €4,355 a month

How it's calculated

An employee's cost to a Spanish employer is the gross salary plus the employer's own Social Security contributions, charged on the same monthly contribution base as the employee's: monthly pay including a share of extra payments, between the minimum base and the maximum of €5,101.20 a month in 2026.Boletín Oficial del Estado

The formula

Employer contributions = contribution base × (23.60% common contingencies + 5.50% unemployment (6.70% fixed-term) + 0.60% vocational training + 0.20% FOGASA + 0.75% MEI) + solidarity contribution on pay above the cap + work-accident insurance (AT/EP) at your activity's rate

Total cost = gross salary + employer contributions

Worked example

An employee on a permanent contract earning €40,000 gross costs the employer €52,260 a year, of which €12,260 is employer Social Security, before work-accident insurance. The employee takes home €29,656 after their own contributions and IRPF withholding.

€40,000 gross, permanent contractEMPLOYER COST / SPAIN / 2026
LineAmount
Gross salary€40,000
Common contingencies (23.60%)€9,440
Unemployment (5.50%)€2,200
Vocational training (0.60%)€240
FOGASA (0.20%)€80
MEI (0.75%)€300
Employer contributions€12,260
Total cost to the employer€52,260
The employee takes home (after SS and IRPF withholding)€29,656

On a fixed-term contract the same salary costs €52,740.

Assumptions and limitations

  • General scheme employees. Special schemes (domestic workers, agricultural workers, artists) have different rules.
  • AT/EP rate: enter your activity's rate from the LGSS tariff; it is 0 by default.
  • Not included: bonuses and benefits in kind, hiring incentives and reductions, severance, and the extra contribution on very short fixed-term contracts.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How much does an employee cost an employer in Spain?

On top of the gross salary, employers pay Social Security of about 30.65% of the contribution base for a permanent contract in 2026, or 31.85% for a fixed-term one, plus work-accident insurance that depends on the activity. So an employee on €40,000 gross typically costs a little over €52,000 a year before any benefits or bonuses.

What do Spanish employer contributions pay for?

Common contingencies (23.60%) fund pensions, sick pay and healthcare; unemployment (5.50% or 6.70%) funds jobseeker benefits; vocational training (0.60%), the wage guarantee fund FOGASA (0.20%) and the intergenerational equity mechanism MEI (0.75%) make up the rest. Work-accident insurance (AT/EP) is charged at a rate set for each activity.

Is there a cap on employer Social Security in Spain?

Contributions are charged on pay up to the maximum contribution base, €5,101.20 a month in 2026. Since 2025 a solidarity contribution is also charged on pay above the cap, mostly paid by the employer, starting at 1.15% and rising for higher pay, so contributions no longer stop completely at the cap.

Why is a fixed-term contract more expensive?

Employer unemployment contributions are higher for fixed-term contracts, 6.70% instead of 5.50%, to discourage temporary hiring. Very short fixed-term contracts can also carry an additional contribution when they end. Employees on fixed-term contracts pay a slightly higher unemployment rate too.

Does the employer cost include the employee's income tax?

No. IRPF is the employee's tax: the employer withholds it from the gross salary and pays it to the Tax Agency, but it is part of the gross salary, not an extra cost. The employer's extra cost is its own Social Security contributions, insurance and any benefits it chooses to provide.

Sources

  1. Boletín Oficial del EstadoOrden PJC/297/2026: normas de cotización a la Seguridad Social para 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-20

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified

How every figure is checked: methodology.