Skip to content
calcbloc
AUTO LOAN

Auto loan calculator

Your monthly car payment, amount financed and total interest, with your down payment, trade-in (including what you still owe on it), sales tax and fees.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01Car

02Trade-in

03Loan

Loan term

04Tax & fees

Your state plus local rate for vehicle purchases.

Turn off if your state taxes the full price before the trade-in.

Monthly car payment

$570.27

for 60 months

Amount financed
$28,800
Total interest
$5,417
Total of payments
$34,217
Sales tax
$1,800
Total cost of the car
$42,217
  • Sales tax rules for trade-ins vary by state. Turn off the trade-in tax credit if your state taxes the full price.

Monthly car payment: $570.27 for 60 months

What you're financing
LineAmount
Vehicle price$35,000
Sales tax (6% of $30,000)$1,800
Fees added to the loan$0
Cash down payment−$3,000
Trade-in value−$5,000
Amount financed$28,800
Interest over the loan$5,417
Total of payments$34,217
Total cost of the car
68%TAKE-HOME
  • Loan principal$28,80068%
  • Interest$5,41713%
  • Down payment & trade-in equity$8,00019%

Payment by loan term

Same $28,800 financed at 7%. Your term is marked.

Term (months)MonthlyTotal interestTotal of payments
36$889.26$3,213$32,013
48$689.65$4,303$33,103
60$570.27$5,417$34,217
72$491.01$6,553$35,353
84$434.67$7,712$36,512

Balance by year

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$1,858$4,985$23,815
2$1,498$5,346$18,469
3$1,111$5,732$12,737
4$697$6,146$6,591
5$253$6,591$0

$570.27

for 60 months

How it's calculated

A car loan works like any other fixed-rate installment loan: you borrow the amount financed and repay it in equal monthly payments that cover interest on the remaining balance plus a slice of principal. The CFPB defines the amount financed as the amount you're borrowing, and the total of payments as the sum of every payment you'll have made by the end of the term.CFPB

What you borrow starts with the price, adds sales tax and any fees you finance, and subtracts your cash down payment and trade-in. A down payment can be cash, a trade-in, or both.CFPB If you owe more on your trade-in than it's worth (negative equity), the difference is added to the new loan.

The formula

  1. Taxed price = vehicle price − trade-in value (or the full price, if your state taxes it before the trade-in).
  2. Sales tax = taxed price × your sales tax rate.
  3. Amount financed = price + sales tax + financed fees − cash down − trade-in value + amount still owed on the trade-in.
  4. Monthly payment = A × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), with A the amount financed, r the APR ÷ 12 and n the months. At 0% it is A ÷ n.
  5. Total interest = total of payments − amount financed.
  6. Total cost = total of payments + cash down + trade-in equity.

Worked example

A $35,000 car with $3,000 down, a $5,000 trade-in and 6% sales tax on the price after the trade-in has sales tax of $1,800 and an amount financed of $28,800. At 7% for 60 months the payment is $570.27, with $5,417 of interest.

$35,000 car, $3,000 down, $5,000 trade-in, 7% for 60 monthsAUTO LOAN / 7% APR
LineAmount
Vehicle price$35,000
Sales tax (6% of $30,000)$1,800
Fees added to the loan$0
Cash down payment-$3,000
Trade-in value-$5,000
Amount financed$28,800
Interest over the loan$5,417
Total of payments$34,217

Stretching the same loan to 84 months lowers the payment to $434.67 but raises the interest to $7,712.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Your sales tax rate. Enter your combined state and local rate. Whether a trade-in lowers the taxed price, and which fees are taxed, depends on your state.
  • Fees you finance. Title, registration, documentation and add-ons such as extended warranties increase the amount financed if they're rolled into the loan.
  • Simple-interest fixed-rate loan. The rate is treated as the APR; if the lender charges upfront finance fees, the APR on your contract will be higher than the note rate.
  • Rebates and incentives are not modeled. Subtract them from the price if they apply before tax in your state.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How is a car payment calculated?

Lenders take the amount financed, which is the price plus taxes and financed fees minus your down payment and trade-in, and spread it over the term with the standard amortization formula. Each month you pay interest on the remaining balance plus some principal. Enter your price, down payment, trade-in, tax rate, APR and term to see the payment.

Does a longer loan term save money?

No. A longer term lowers the monthly payment, but you pay interest for more months, so the total cost goes up. The balance also falls more slowly, so you build equity in the car more slowly, which matters if you plan to sell or trade it in early. The payment-by-term table shows the trade-off for your loan at the same rate.

How does a trade-in affect sales tax?

It depends on your state. Whether the trade-in value is subtracted from the price before sales tax is charged is set by state tax law, and it can make a noticeable difference to the tax on an expensive car. Use the toggle to match your state's rule, and check your state's motor vehicle or revenue department if you are not sure which applies.

What happens if I owe more on my trade-in than it's worth?

That shortfall is called negative equity: you owe more on the loan than the car is worth. If you trade the car in anyway, the amount you still owe beyond its trade-in value can be added to your new loan, so you borrow more and pay interest on the old debt too. Enter the amount still owed on the trade-in to see how much it adds.

What is the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The APR is the yearly cost of borrowing including certain fees, so it is usually a little higher than the note's interest rate when the lender charges finance fees. The CFPB's auto loan terms describe the APR as the cost you pay each year to borrow money, including fees. Use the APR from your offer for the most accurate payment.

How much should I put down on a car?

There is no single rule. A larger down payment means you borrow less, pay less interest and are less likely to owe more than the car is worth. Compare a few down payments in the calculator to see how much each extra thousand dollars lowers the monthly payment and the total interest you pay.

Sources

  1. CFPBAuto loans key terms · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. CFPBWhat is a Truth-in-Lending disclosure for an auto loan? · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. CFPBWhat is amortization and how could it affect my loan? · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team