Skip to content
calcbloc
INCOME TAX / 2026–27 / NZ

NZ income tax calculator

Calculate New Zealand income tax for the 2026–27 tax year bracket by bracket, with the independent earner tax credit (IETC) and the ACC earners' levy.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01Income

Salary, wages, self-employment and other taxable income from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.

Turn off if you or your partner get Working for Families, or you get a benefit, NZ Super or a Veteran's Pension.

Charged on salary, wages and self-employed earnings, not on interest, dividends or rent.

Income tax

$13,220.50

on $70,000 for 2026–27

Income tax before credits
$13,220.50
Independent earner tax credit
$0.00
ACC earners' levy
$1,225.00
Total tax and levy
$14,445.50
Income after tax
$55,555
Effective rate
20.6%
Marginal tax rate
30%
  • The ACC earners' levy applies to earnings from work. If part of your income is interest, dividends or rent, the levy here is overstated.
  • Rates for the 2026–27 tax year (1 April 2026 – 31 March 2027) from Inland Revenue. Other credits (donations, Working for Families) are not included.

Income tax: $13,220.50 on $70,000 for 2026–27

Income tax 2026–27
LineAmount
Taxable income$70,000
10.5% on $0 – $15,600−$1,638
17.5% on $15,601 – $53,500−$6,633
30% on $53,501 – $78,100−$4,950
Income tax−$13,221
ACC earners' levy−$1,225
Income after tax$55,555
Your income after tax
79%TAKE-HOME
  • Income after tax$55,55579%
  • Income tax$13,22119%
  • ACC earners' levy$1,2252%

NZ tax rates 2026–27

Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside its band.

Income bandRateYour income in bandTax
$0 – $15,60010.5%$15,600$1,638.00
$15,601 – $53,50017.5%$37,900$6,632.50
$53,501 – $78,10030%$16,500$4,950.00
$78,101 – $180,00033%$0$0.00
Over $180,00039%$0$0.00

$13,220.50

on $70,000 for 2026–27

How it's calculated

New Zealand taxes individual income in bands. Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside its band, so moving into a higher band never makes you worse off. The bands for the 2026–27 tax year (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027) are the ones that took effect on 31 July 2024:Inland Revenue

Income bandRate
Up to $15,60010.5%
To $53,50017.5%
To $78,10030%
To $180,00033%
Over $180,00039%

There is no tax-free threshold: tax starts with the first dollar.

  • Independent earner tax credit (IETC). $520 a year for income from $24,000 to $66,000, reducing by 13 cents for each dollar above that until it reaches zero at $70,000. You can't get it if you or your partner receive Working for Families, or you get an income-tested benefit, NZ Super or a Veteran's Pension.Inland Revenue
  • ACC earners' levy. Not income tax, but charged on earnings from work at 1.75%, up to $2,741.22 a year.Inland Revenue

The formula

  1. Income tax = the sum, over each band, of (your income inside the band × the band's rate).
  2. IETC = the credit for your income if you are eligible; otherwise zero.
  3. Income tax after IETC = income tax − IETC.
  4. ACC levy = earnings × the levy rate, capped at the maximum levy.
  5. Income after tax = income − income tax after IETC − ACC levy.

Inland Revenue's payroll specification writes step 1 as one line per band, for example 30% × income − $7,779.50 for income from $53,501 to $78,100; the result is the same.Inland Revenue

Worked example

Income tax on $70,000 is $13,220.50, an effective rate of 20.6% once the ACC levy is added.

$70,000 taxable income, 2026–27INCOME TAX / 2026–27 / NZ
LineAmount
Taxable income$70,000
10.5% on $0 – $15,600-$1,638
17.5% on $15,601 – $53,500-$6,632
30% on $53,501 – $78,100-$4,950
Income tax-$13,220
ACC earners' levy-$1,225
Income after tax$55,555

At $50,000 the full independent earner tax credit applies: tax after the credit is $7,138.00, compared with $7,658.00 without it.

At $250,000 the top rate applies to the income above the top threshold, and tax is $76,577.50.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Taxable income for one tax year. Enter income after any deductible expenses. Losses brought forward do not count towards the IETC.
  • IETC by whole months. If you were not eligible for part of the year (for example you received a benefit), the credit is worked out only for eligible months; this calculator assumes the whole year.
  • ACC levy on work income only. It is not charged on interest, dividends, rent or NZ Super. Turn it off or adjust if most of your income is from investments.
  • Not included: donation tax credits, Working for Families, the in-work tax credit, tax on portfolio investment entity (PIE) income at its own rates, and student loan repayments.

To see how this tax comes out of each pay, use the PAYE calculator.

FAQ

Questions people ask

What are the New Zealand income tax rates for 2026–27?

For the year from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 the rates are 10.5% on income up to $15,600, 17.5% up to $53,500, 30% up to $78,100, 33% up to $180,000 and 39% on income above $180,000. These thresholds took effect on 31 July 2024 and have not changed since. Each rate applies only to the income inside its band.

Does New Zealand have a tax-free threshold?

No. New Zealand taxes income from the first dollar, starting at the lowest 10.5% rate. Some people get tax credits that reduce their tax instead, such as the independent earner tax credit for income between $24,000 and $70,000, or Working for Families tax credits for families with children.

Who gets the independent earner tax credit?

New Zealand tax residents with income between $24,000 and $70,000 for the year who are not getting Working for Families (themselves or their partner), an income-tested benefit, NZ Super or a Veteran's Pension. It is worth $10 a week, up to $520 a year, and it reduces by 13 cents for every dollar over $66,000. Salary earners get it through tax code ME; others claim it in their return.

What is the difference between my marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your next dollar of income, the rate of the highest band you reach. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your total income. Because lower bands are taxed at lower rates, your effective income tax rate is never above your marginal rate. The calculator shows both; its effective rate also includes the ACC earners' levy.

Is the ACC earners' levy a tax?

It is a levy rather than income tax, but it works like one: it is charged on your earnings from work and collected by Inland Revenue through PAYE or your tax return. It funds ACC cover for injuries that happen outside work. It applies up to a maximum amount of earnings each year, so the levy has a yearly cap.

Will I get a tax refund at the end of the year?

If you only earn salary or wages on the right tax code, PAYE usually matches your tax closely, and Inland Revenue reviews your income for the year after 31 March and tells you if you have a refund or tax to pay. Refunds are common if your pay changed during the year, you worked only part of the year, you were on the wrong tax code, or you qualify for credits that were not given through your pay.

Sources

  1. Inland RevenueTax rates for individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Inland RevenueIndependent earner tax credit (IETC) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Inland RevenueACC earners' levy rates · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. Inland RevenuePayroll Calculations & Business Rules Specification, 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team