Skip to content
calcbloc
PAYCHECK / 2026 / HAWAII

Hawaii paycheck calculator

Hawaii taxes income on twelve brackets, but a multi-year tax cut is shrinking the bite: for 2026 the standard deduction is far larger than it was a few years ago, and the withholding tables were rebuilt to match. Most Hawaii workers also see a small Temporary Disability Insurance deduction, capped each week.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

  • StateHawaii

01Pay

Pay type
Pay frequency

02Form W-4

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

Used for W-4 Step 3.

03Pre-tax deductions

04Post-tax deductions

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

Take-home per paycheck

$2,197

every 2 weeks

Take-home per year
$57,131
Total taxes per year
$17,869
Effective tax rate
23.8%
Marginal tax rate
37.3%
  • Assumes 2 withholding allowances on Form HW-4 (yourself, one job and dependents).

Take-home per paycheck: $2,197 every 2 weeks

Paycheck breakdown
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,885$75,000
Federal income tax−$295−$7,670
Social Security−$179−$4,650
Medicare−$42−$1,088
State income tax−$157−$4,086
HI TDI−$14−$375
Take-home pay$2,197$57,131
Where your pay goes
76%TAKE-HOME
  • Take-home pay$57,13176%
  • Federal income tax$7,67010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,7388%
  • State & local taxes$4,4616%

$2,197

every 2 weeks

HI / 2026

How Hawaii taxes your paycheck

Income tax on wages
Up to 11%
Twelve brackets from 1.4% to 11%, with a larger standard deduction in 2026 under Hawaii's multi-year tax cut.
Employee payroll taxes
HI TDI
HI TDI 0.5%
Local income taxes
None
Hawaii's counties, including the City and County of Honolulu, do not levy income taxes on wages, so the state income tax and TDI are the only state-level deductions.
Bonus withholding
Aggregate
Hawaii has no flat bonus rate. A bonus is added to the regular wages for the pay period and withheld as one payment, so it is taxed at your marginal withholding rate.
Rates

Hawaii income tax rates for 2026

These are the return rates. Your employer withholds using Hawaii's withholding method (Annualized income tax withholding (Booklet A Appendix Part 1, 2026)), which the calculator above follows.

Hawaii 2026 tax rates — Single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6001.4%
$9,600 – $14,4003.2%
$14,400 – $19,2005.5%
$19,200 – $24,0006.4%
$24,000 – $36,0006.8%
$36,000 – $48,0007.2%
$48,000 – $125,0007.6%
$125,000 – $175,0007.9%
$175,000 – $225,0008.25%
$225,000 – $275,0009%
$275,000 – $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%
Hawaii 2026 tax rates — Married filing jointly or surviving spouse
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $19,2001.4%
$19,200 – $28,8003.2%
$28,800 – $38,4005.5%
$38,400 – $48,0006.4%
$48,000 – $72,0006.8%
$72,000 – $96,0007.2%
$96,000 – $250,0007.6%
$250,000 – $350,0007.9%
$350,000 – $450,0008.25%
$450,000 – $550,0009%
$550,000 – $650,00010%
Over $650,00011%
Hawaii 2026 tax rates — Head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $14,4001.4%
$14,400 – $21,6003.2%
$21,600 – $28,8005.5%
$28,800 – $36,0006.4%
$36,000 – $54,0006.8%
$54,000 – $72,0007.2%
$72,000 – $187,5007.6%
$187,500 – $262,5007.9%
$262,500 – $337,5008.25%
$337,500 – $412,5009%
$412,500 – $487,50010%
Over $487,50011%
Standard deduction and exemptions
ItemAmount
Standard deduction — Single (Single or married filing separately)$8,000
Standard deduction — Married filing jointly (Joint return or surviving spouse)$16,000
Standard deduction — Head of household$12,000
Personal exemption (each exemption you can claim, plus one extra if 65 or older)$1,144
Payroll & local

Other taxes on Hawaii paychecks

Employee payroll taxRateWage baseAnnual max
Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI), employee share0.5%No cap$7.50/week
Worked example

$56,320 in Hawaii

$56,320 is the median annual wage in Hawaii (May 2025, BLS OEWS). A single filer paid every two weeks with no other income or deductions takes home $44,485 a year, or $1,711 per paycheck.

$56,320 IN HAWAIIPAYCHECK / 2026 / HAWAII
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,166$56,320
Federal income tax-$176-$4,578
Social Security-$134-$3,492
Medicare-$31-$817
State income tax-$103-$2,667
HI TDI-$11-$282
Take-home pay$1,711$44,485

How Hawaii withholds income tax

Employers follow the Department of Taxation's Booklet A. The simplest method annualizes your pay, subtracts a set amount for each allowance on your Form HW-4 plus an extra lump-sum allowance everyone gets, applies the withholding rate schedule for single or married employees, and divides by the number of paychecks.

Hawaii requires its own Form HW-4; employers may not use the federal W-4. If you never turn one in, your employer must withhold as if you were single with no allowances. Heads of household use the single schedule but can claim an extra allowance.

Traditional 401(k) contributions, HSA contributions through a cafeteria plan and pre-tax health premiums are excluded from Hawaii wages, as they are for federal tax.

Withholding versus your final tax

The withholding schedules stop at 7.9%, but the tax return has higher brackets for large incomes, up to 11%. High earners can therefore owe more at filing time than was withheld, and may want to request extra withholding on Form HW-4.

The return also uses a standard deduction and a personal exemption for you, your spouse and each dependent. Both are fixed in Hawaii law rather than tied to the federal amounts, and the standard deduction is scheduled to keep rising through 2031.

Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI)

Hawaii requires employers to provide temporary disability coverage for off-the-job illness or injury. Employers may pass up to half of the premium cost to employees, but never more than 0.5% of weekly wages and never more than a weekly dollar cap set each year by the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations.

This calculator assumes the employee pays the full allowed share. Some employers pay it all. Employers may also deduct part of the cost of Prepaid Health Care coverage, which depends on the plan and is not included here.

Bonuses and local taxes

Hawaii has no flat bonus rate. A bonus paid with your regular check is withheld as one payment, and a bonus paid separately is added to your regular wages for the period, so it is withheld at your marginal rate.

There are no county income taxes in Hawaii, including in Honolulu.

What changed recently

  • 2026: The standard deduction rose to $8,000 single and $16,000 joint for 2026, the next step of the tax cut in HRS §235-2.4. Source
  • 2026: New withholding tables in Booklet A took effect for wages paid on or after January 1, 2026. Source
  • 2026: The TDI maximum weekly deduction rose to $7.50 in 2026 from $7.21 in 2025. Source
  • 2025: Wider brackets took effect for tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, under the same multi-year tax cut. Source
By salary

Hawaii take-home by salary

FAQ

Questions people ask

What are Hawaii's income tax rates in 2026?

Hawaii has twelve brackets from 1.4% to 11%. For single filers the 11% rate applies above $325,000 of taxable income; for joint filers above $650,000.

What is the Hawaii TDI deduction on my paycheck?

It is your share of Temporary Disability Insurance. Employers may deduct up to 0.5% of weekly wages, with a maximum of $7.50 a week in 2026.

Can I use the federal W-4 for Hawaii withholding?

No. Hawaii requires Form HW-4. Without it, your employer withholds as if you were single with zero allowances.

How are bonuses taxed in Hawaii?

Hawaii has no flat supplemental rate. Your employer adds the bonus to your regular wages for the pay period and withholds on the total.

What is the Hawaii standard deduction for 2026?

For 2026 it is $8,000 for single filers and married filing separately, $12,000 for heads of household and $16,000 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Honolulu have a city income tax?

No. Hawaii's counties, including the City and County of Honolulu, do not tax wages.

Sources

  1. Hawaii Department of TaxationBooklet A, Employer's Tax Guide (Rev. 2025), withholding effective January 1, 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Hawaii Department of TaxationAppendix 2: Income Tax Withholding Tables for Taxable Years Beginning After December 31, 2025 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Hawaii Department of TaxationHRS Chapter 235, Income Tax Law (unofficial compilation as of 12/31/2025) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations2026 Maximum Weekly Wage Base and Maximum Weekly Benefit Amount · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  17. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16
  18. BLSBLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, median annual wage by state · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team