Skip to content
calcbloc
PAYCHECK / 2026 / KANSAS

Kansas paycheck calculator

Kansas has just two income tax brackets, 5.2% and 5.58%, and generous personal exemptions that are built into withholding. Employers have used the same withholding tables since July 1, 2024, and those tables still apply to 2026 paychecks.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

  • StateKansas

01Pay

Pay type
Pay frequency

02Form W-4

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

Used for W-4 Step 3.

03Pre-tax deductions

04Post-tax deductions

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

Take-home per paycheck

$2,239

every 2 weeks

Take-home per year
$58,207
Total taxes per year
$16,793
Effective tax rate
22.4%
Marginal tax rate
35.2%
  • Assumes Form K-4 Single rate with $9,160 of withholding allowances.

Take-home per paycheck: $2,239 every 2 weeks

Paycheck breakdown
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,885$75,000
Federal income tax−$295−$7,670
Social Security−$179−$4,650
Medicare−$42−$1,088
State income tax−$130−$3,386
Take-home pay$2,239$58,207
Where your pay goes
78%TAKE-HOME
  • Take-home pay$58,20778%
  • Federal income tax$7,67010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,7388%
  • State & local taxes$3,3864%

$2,239

every 2 weeks

KS / 2026

How Kansas taxes your paycheck

Income tax on wages
Up to 5.58%
Two brackets: 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income ($46,000 for joint filers) and 5.58% above that.
Employee payroll taxes
None
Kansas has no state payroll tax withheld from employees.
Local income taxes
None
Kansas withholding covers state income tax only; our calculator includes no local wage taxes for Kansas.
Bonus withholding
5%
When a bonus is paid separately and federal tax is withheld at a flat percentage, Kansas withholds 5% of the bonus. A bonus combined with regular pay goes through the normal formula.
Rates

Kansas income tax rates for 2026

These are the return rates. Your employer withholds using Kansas's withholding method (Percentage formula (KW-100, rates for wages paid on and after July 1, 2024)), which the calculator above follows.

Kansas 2026 tax rates — Single, head of household and married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Kansas 2026 tax rates — Head of household (same schedule as single)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Kansas 2026 tax rates — Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%
Standard deduction and exemptions
ItemAmount
Standard deduction — Single$3,605
Standard deduction — Married filing jointly$8,240
Standard deduction — Married filing separately$4,120
Standard deduction — Head of household$6,180
Personal exemption, single / head of household / married filing separately$9,160
Personal exemption, married filing jointly (total)$18,320
Additional exemption, head of household$2,320
Dependent exemption (each)$2,320
Worked example

$48,010 in Kansas

$48,010 is the median annual wage in Kansas (May 2025, BLS OEWS). A single filer paid every two weeks with no other income or deductions takes home $38,876 a year, or $1,495 per paycheck.

$48,010 IN KANSASPAYCHECK / 2026 / KANSAS
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$1,847$48,010
Federal income tax-$138-$3,581
Social Security-$114-$2,977
Medicare-$27-$696
State income tax-$72-$1,880
Take-home pay$1,495$38,876

How Kansas withholds from your paycheck

Employers subtract your withholding allowance, which is your Kansas personal exemption spread over the year's paychecks, and then apply a Single or Married rate table for your pay frequency. Single tables also cover heads of household.

The allowance is generous for married couples where only one spouse works: two full personal exemptions, plus a smaller amount for each dependent. Heads of household get one extra dependent-sized allowance.

Pre-tax 401(k), cafeteria-plan HSA and health premium contributions follow the federal treatment, so they reduce the wages Kansas withholds on.

The K-4 and two-earner couples

On Form K-4 you pick an allowance rate of Single or Joint. Married employees whose spouse has income are told to choose Single, which keeps withholding from falling short when both incomes are combined on the return. If you never turn in a K-4, your employer withholds at the Single rate with no allowances.

Bonuses

Kansas follows the method your employer uses for federal withholding. If a bonus is stated separately and federal tax is withheld at a flat percentage, Kansas takes 5% of the bonus; if it is added to regular wages, the normal tables apply to the total.

Working across the state line

Kansas has no reciprocal agreement with Missouri. If you live in Kansas and work in Missouri, your employer withholds Missouri tax first and then withholds for Kansas only the amount by which your Kansas tax is higher.

What changed recently

  • 2026: The 2026 estimated tax schedules keep the two-bracket structure: 5.2% on taxable income up to $23,000 ($46,000 for joint filers) and 5.58% above. Source
  • 2024: New withholding tables took effect for wages paid on and after July 1, 2024, and remain the current tables for 2026. Source
By salary

Kansas take-home by salary

FAQ

Questions people ask

What are the Kansas income tax brackets for 2026?

Two brackets. Single filers, heads of household and married people filing separately pay 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income and 5.58% above that. Joint filers pay 5.2% on the first $46,000.

How many allowances should I claim on my K-4?

Use the worksheet on the K-4: one for yourself, one if you are married with one job and your spouse doesn't work, extra if you file as head of household, and one for each dependent. If your spouse has income, choose the Single allowance rate.

I live in Kansas and work in Kansas City, Missouri. Do I pay both states?

Your Missouri employer withholds Missouri tax. Kansas then taxes you as a resident but gives credit for the Missouri tax, so your employer only withholds the extra Kansas tax, if any. You may also owe the Kansas City earnings tax on wages earned there.

How much Kansas tax is taken out of a bonus?

If your employer pays the bonus separately and uses a flat percentage for federal withholding, Kansas withholds 5% of the bonus.

Does Kansas withhold for local taxes?

No Kansas local income tax is withheld from paychecks; your employer withholds only Kansas state income tax.

Sources

  1. Kansas Department of RevenueKW-100 Withholding Tax Guide (Rev. 10-24) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Kansas Department of RevenueTables for Percentage Method of Kansas Withholding (for wages paid on and after July 1, 2024) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Kansas Department of RevenueKW-100 Kansas Withholding Tax Guide (web page) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. Kansas Department of RevenueKansas 2026 Individual Estimated Tax (K-40ES) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. Kansas Department of Revenue2025 Kansas Individual Income Tax instructions (K-40 booklet) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  17. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  18. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16
  19. BLSBLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, median annual wage by state · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team