Skip to content
calcbloc
PAYCHECK / 2026 / MINNESOTA

Minnesota paycheck calculator

Minnesota taxes wages in four brackets that run from 5.35% up to 9.85%, adjusted for inflation every year. Starting in 2026, most paychecks also show a new line: the employee share of the state's Paid Leave premium.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

  • StateMinnesota

01Pay

Pay type
Pay frequency

02Form W-4

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

Used for W-4 Step 3.

03Pre-tax deductions

04Post-tax deductions

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

Take-home per paycheck

$2,219

every 2 weeks

Take-home per year
$57,686
Total taxes per year
$17,314
Effective tax rate
23.1%
Marginal tax rate
36.4%
  • Assumes Form W-4MN Single with 2 allowances (one job).
  • Paid Leave assumes your employer deducts the maximum employee share; many employers pay part or all of it.

Take-home per paycheck: $2,219 every 2 weeks

Paycheck breakdown
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,885$75,000
Federal income tax−$295−$7,670
Social Security−$179−$4,650
Medicare−$42−$1,088
State income tax−$138−$3,577
MN Paid Leave−$13−$330
Take-home pay$2,219$57,686
Where your pay goes
77%TAKE-HOME
  • Take-home pay$57,68677%
  • Federal income tax$7,67010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,7388%
  • State & local taxes$3,9075%

$2,219

every 2 weeks

MN / 2026

How Minnesota taxes your paycheck

Income tax on wages
Up to 9.85%
Four brackets from 5.35% to 9.85%, with separate bracket widths for single, joint, separate and head-of-household filers.
Employee payroll taxes
MN Paid Leave
MN Paid Leave 0.44%
Local income taxes
None
Minnesota withholding covers state income tax only; our calculator includes no local wage taxes for Minnesota.
Bonus withholding
6.25%
Bonuses paid separately from regular wages are withheld at a flat 6.25%.
Rates

Minnesota income tax rates for 2026

These are the return rates. Your employer withholds using Minnesota's withholding method (Computer formula (2026 Minnesota Withholding Instruction Booklet)), which the calculator above follows.

Minnesota 2026 tax rates — Single
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $33,3105.35%
$33,310 – $109,4306.8%
$109,430 – $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%
Minnesota 2026 tax rates — Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $48,7005.35%
$48,700 – $193,4806.8%
$193,480 – $337,9307.85%
Over $337,9309.85%
Minnesota 2026 tax rates — Married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $24,3505.35%
$24,350 – $96,7406.8%
$96,740 – $168,9657.85%
Over $168,9659.85%
Minnesota 2026 tax rates — Head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $41,0105.35%
$41,010 – $164,8006.8%
$164,800 – $270,0607.85%
Over $270,0609.85%
Standard deduction and exemptions
ItemAmount
Standard deduction — Single$15,300
Standard deduction — Married filing jointly$30,600
Standard deduction — Married filing separately$15,300
Standard deduction — Head of household$23,000
Dependent exemption (each dependent)$5,300
Payroll & local

Other taxes on Minnesota paychecks

Employee payroll taxRateWage baseAnnual max
Minnesota Paid Leave (employee share)0.44%$185,000$814
Worked example

$56,920 in Minnesota

$56,920 is the median annual wage in Minnesota (May 2025, BLS OEWS). A single filer paid every two weeks with no other income or deductions takes home $45,318 a year, or $1,743 per paycheck.

$56,920 IN MINNESOTAPAYCHECK / 2026 / MINNESOTA
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,189$56,920
Federal income tax-$179-$4,650
Social Security-$136-$3,529
Medicare-$32-$825
State income tax-$90-$2,347
MN Paid Leave-$10-$250
Take-home pay$1,743$45,318

How Minnesota withholds income tax

Employers use the Department of Revenue's withholding formula: your pay is annualized, a fixed amount is subtracted for each allowance on your Form W-4MN, and the result runs through a Single or Married withholding chart. The chart's first slice of income is withheld at 0%, which stands in for the standard deduction.

The federal W-4 does not set your Minnesota allowances. If you never turn in a W-4MN, your employer withholds as if you were single with zero allowances, which usually means too much is withheld.

Pre-tax 401(k), cafeteria-plan HSA and health premium contributions lower your Minnesota wages, because Minnesota follows federal rules for taxable wages.

Counting allowances on the W-4MN

The W-4MN worksheet gives you one allowance if no one else can claim you, one more if you have only one job (and, if married, your spouse does not work), one if you are married, one per dependent, and one if you will file as head of household. Two-earner couples are told to claim all allowances at the higher-paying job and zero at the other.

Minnesota Paid Leave premiums

Minnesota Paid Leave began on January 1, 2026. It pays partial wages while you take medical or family leave, funded by a premium on wages up to the Social Security wage limit, rounded to the nearest thousand dollars.

Employers may deduct up to half of the premium from your pay; many cover more. Unlike income tax, the premium applies to your gross wages, so 401(k) and cafeteria-plan contributions do not reduce it.

Bonuses

A bonus or commission paid separately from regular wages is withheld at a flat 6.25%, no matter how many allowances you claim. If it is paid with your regular check and not listed separately, it is added to your wages and run through the normal formula.

What changed recently

  • 2026: Minnesota Paid Leave launched January 1, 2026 with a premium of 0.88% of wages up to $185,000; employers may deduct up to 0.44% from employees. Source
  • 2026: Income tax brackets were adjusted 2.369% for inflation, the standard deduction rose to $15,300 for single filers and $30,600 for joint filers, and the dependent exemption rose to $5,300. Source
By salary

Minnesota take-home by salary

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is the Minnesota Paid Leave deduction from my paycheck?

Your employer can deduct up to 0.44% of your wages, which is half of the 0.88% premium, on wages up to $185,000 a year. Some employers pay the whole premium, so your deduction may be smaller or zero.

What are the Minnesota income tax brackets for 2026?

Four rates: 5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85% and 9.85%. For single filers, 6.80% starts above $33,310, 7.85% above $109,430 and 9.85% above $203,150. Joint and head-of-household filers have wider brackets.

How many allowances should I claim on my W-4MN?

Use Section 1 of the form. A single person with one job and no dependents usually ends up with two allowances; add one per dependent. If you and your spouse both work, claim all of your allowances at the higher-paying job and zero at the other.

How is a bonus taxed in Minnesota?

If your bonus is paid separately from your regular wages, Minnesota withholding is a flat 6.25% of it. Federal withholding and Social Security and Medicare also apply.

Does Minnesota have city income taxes?

No Minnesota city income tax is withheld from paychecks; your employer withholds Minnesota state income tax and, from 2026, the Paid Leave premium.

Sources

  1. Minnesota Department of Revenue2026 Minnesota Income Tax Withholding Instruction Booklet and Tax Tables · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Minnesota Department of Revenue2026 Form W-4MN, Minnesota Employee Withholding Certificate (Rev. 4/26) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Minnesota Department of RevenueMinnesota income tax brackets, standard deduction and dependent exemption amounts for tax year 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. Minnesota Department of RevenueDefinition of Wages (withholding) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. Minnesota Department of RevenueAnalysis of Session Laws 2026, Chapter 128 (H.F. 2438), Omnibus Tax Bill · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, Paid LeaveSmall employer premium rate designation (2026 Paid Leave premiums) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, Paid LeaveMinnesota Paid Leave mandatory employer poster (7/2025) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of StatutesMinn. Stat. 268.035 subd. 29 (wages) and 268B.01 subd. 47 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  17. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  18. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  19. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  20. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  21. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16
  22. BLSBLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, median annual wage by state · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team