Skip to content
calcbloc
PAYCHECK / 2026 / NEW MEXICO

New Mexico paycheck calculator

New Mexico taxes wages on six brackets, a structure that took effect for tax year 2025. There is no New Mexico withholding form: employers work straight from your federal W-4 filing status using the state's percentage-method tables, and every covered worker also pays a small flat workers' compensation fee each quarter.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

  • StateNew Mexico

01Pay

Pay type
Pay frequency

02Form W-4

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

Used for W-4 Step 3.

03Pre-tax deductions

04Post-tax deductions

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

Take-home per paycheck

$2,263

every 2 weeks

Take-home per year
$58,845
Total taxes per year
$16,155
Effective tax rate
21.5%
Marginal tax rate
34.5%
  • New Mexico uses your federal W-4 filing status (Single, Married or Head of Household); allowances and dependents do not change the tables.

Take-home per paycheck: $2,263 every 2 weeks

Paycheck breakdown
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,885$75,000
Federal income tax−$295−$7,670
Social Security−$179−$4,650
Medicare−$42−$1,088
State income tax−$105−$2,739
NM workers' comp fee−$0−$9
Take-home pay$2,263$58,845
Where your pay goes
78%TAKE-HOME
  • Take-home pay$58,84578%
  • Federal income tax$7,67010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,7388%
  • State & local taxes$2,7484%

$2,263

every 2 weeks

NM / 2026

How New Mexico taxes your paycheck

Income tax on wages
Up to 5.9%
Six brackets from 1.5% to 5.9%; head of household filers use the married filing jointly brackets.
Employee payroll taxes
NM workers' comp fee
NM workers' comp fee $9.00/yr
Local income taxes
None
New Mexico cities and counties do not levy income taxes on wages. New Mexico employees also pay a small flat workers' compensation fee each quarter.
Bonus withholding
5.9%
When federal tax on a bonus is withheld at a flat percentage, New Mexico withholding is a flat 5.9% of the bonus. Otherwise the employer uses the same method it uses for federal withholding.
Rates

New Mexico income tax rates for 2026

These are the return rates. Your employer withholds using New Mexico's withholding method (Percentage method tables (FYI-104, New Mexico Withholding Tax, effective January 1, 2026)), which the calculator above follows.

New Mexico 2026 tax rates — Single
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $5,5001.5%
$5,500 – $16,5003.2%
$16,500 – $33,5004.3%
$33,500 – $66,5004.7%
$66,500 – $210,0004.9%
Over $210,0005.9%
New Mexico 2026 tax rates — Married filing jointly or surviving spouse
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,0001.5%
$8,000 – $25,0003.2%
$25,000 – $50,0004.3%
$50,000 – $100,0004.7%
$100,000 – $315,0004.9%
Over $315,0005.9%
New Mexico 2026 tax rates — Head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,0001.5%
$8,000 – $25,0003.2%
$25,000 – $50,0004.3%
$50,000 – $100,0004.7%
$100,000 – $315,0004.9%
Over $315,0005.9%
Payroll & local

Other taxes on New Mexico paychecks

Employee payroll taxRateWage baseAnnual max
Workers' Compensation Fee (employee share)$9.00/yr—$9
Worked example

$47,210 in New Mexico

$47,210 is the median annual wage in New Mexico (May 2025, BLS OEWS). A single filer paid every two weeks with no other income or deductions takes home $38,672 a year, or $1,487 per paycheck.

$47,210 IN NEW MEXICOPAYCHECK / 2026 / NEW MEXICO
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$1,816$47,210
Federal income tax-$134-$3,485
Social Security-$113-$2,927
Medicare-$26-$685
State income tax-$55-$1,432
NM workers' comp fee-$0-$9
Take-home pay$1,487$38,672

How New Mexico withholds income tax

Employers use the Taxation and Revenue Department's FYI-104 tables for the pay period. Each table has a column for single, married and head of household filers. Pay up to a threshold has no withholding; above it, a fixed amount plus a percentage of the excess is withheld, much like the federal percentage method.

New Mexico has no state version of the W-4. If you want a different amount withheld for New Mexico, you can fill out a second copy of the federal W-4 marked "For New Mexico State Withholding Only" and give it to your employer, for example to request extra withholding.

Withholding applies to the same taxable wages as federal withholding, so traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health and HSA deductions also lower your New Mexico withholding.

Brackets and filing status

The rates run from 1.5% to 5.9%. Head of household filers use the same, wider brackets as married couples filing jointly, which makes a noticeable difference for single parents compared with the single brackets.

If you are married but ask for federal withholding at the higher single rate, New Mexico must also use the single rate for your state withholding.

Workers' compensation fee

New Mexico charges a quarterly fee for each employee covered by the Workers' Compensation Act to fund the Workers' Compensation Administration. Part of it is paid by the employer and part is deducted from the worker's pay. The worker's share went up on July 1, 2025 and is scheduled to rise again in 2028 and 2033.

Bonuses and local taxes

For bonuses and other supplemental pay, employers follow the same method they use for federal withholding. When federal tax on a bonus is withheld at a flat percentage, New Mexico's flat rate is the top income tax rate.

New Mexico cities and counties do not tax wages.

What changed recently

  • 2026: Starting with the first quarter of 2026, employers must report each employee's wages and state tax withheld quarterly on Form TRD-41431, which also replaces the old workers' compensation fee return. Source
  • 2025: The employee share of the workers' compensation fee rose from $2.00 to $2.25 per quarter on July 1, 2025. Source
  • 2025: New income tax brackets took effect for tax year 2025, with six rates from 1.5% to 5.9%; the 2026 withholding tables reflect them. Source
By salary

New Mexico take-home by salary

FAQ

Questions people ask

What are the New Mexico income tax rates for 2026?

New Mexico has six rates: 1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9% and 5.9%. Single filers reach the top rate above $210,000 of taxable income; joint and head of household filers above $315,000.

Does New Mexico have its own W-4 form?

No. Employers use your federal W-4. To change only your New Mexico withholding, give your employer a separate federal W-4 marked "For New Mexico State Withholding Only."

What is the New Mexico bonus tax rate?

If your employer withholds federal tax on a bonus at a flat rate, New Mexico withholding is a flat 5.9% of the bonus. Otherwise the bonus is withheld the same way as your regular pay.

What is the workers' compensation fee on my New Mexico paycheck?

It is a state fee that funds the Workers' Compensation Administration. Covered employees pay $2.25 per quarter from July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2028, and employers pay $2.55.

Do Albuquerque or Santa Fe have a city income tax?

No. New Mexico cities and counties do not tax wages.

Sources

  1. New Mexico Taxation and Revenue DepartmentFYI-104 (Rev. 11/2025), New Mexico Withholding Tax — Effective January 1, 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. New Mexico Taxation and Revenue DepartmentWorkers' Compensation Fee · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. New Mexico Workers' Compensation AdministrationFrequently Asked Questions (quarterly assessment fee) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16
  17. BLSBLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, median annual wage by state · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team