Skip to content
calcbloc
PAYCHECK / 2026 / WISCONSIN

Wisconsin paycheck calculator

Wisconsin has four income tax brackets, and its standard deduction shrinks as income rises, which makes the effective rate climb faster than the bracket rates alone suggest. Employers still use a withholding formula from 2022, so paychecks don't reflect the 2025 bracket expansion until you file.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

  • StateWisconsin

01Pay

Pay type
Pay frequency

02Form W-4

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

Used for W-4 Step 3.

03Pre-tax deductions

04Post-tax deductions

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

Take-home per paycheck

$2,229

every 2 weeks

Take-home per year
$57,946
Total taxes per year
$17,054
Effective tax rate
22.7%
Marginal tax rate
34.9%
  • Assumes WT-4 status Single with 1 exemption.

Take-home per paycheck: $2,229 every 2 weeks

Paycheck breakdown
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$2,885$75,000
Federal income tax−$295−$7,670
Social Security−$179−$4,650
Medicare−$42−$1,088
State income tax−$140−$3,646
Take-home pay$2,229$57,946
Where your pay goes
77%TAKE-HOME
  • Take-home pay$57,94677%
  • Federal income tax$7,67010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,7388%
  • State & local taxes$3,6465%

$2,229

every 2 weeks

WI / 2026

How Wisconsin taxes your paycheck

Income tax on wages
Up to 7.65%
Four brackets from 3.5% to 7.65%, with wider brackets for married couples filing jointly and a standard deduction that shrinks as income rises.
Employee payroll taxes
None
Wisconsin has no state payroll tax withheld from employees.
Local income taxes
None
Wisconsin withholding covers state income tax only; our calculator includes no local wage taxes for Wisconsin.
Bonus withholding
Aggregate
Your employer can add a bonus to a regular paycheck, or withhold a flat percentage that depends on your annual salary: 5.30% for most full-time salaries.
Rates

Wisconsin income tax rates for 2026

These are the return rates. Your employer withholds using Wisconsin's withholding method (Alternate (formula) method, Publication W-166), which the calculator above follows.

Wisconsin 2026 tax rates — Single and head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $15,1103.5%
$15,110 – $51,9504.4%
$51,950 – $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%
Wisconsin 2026 tax rates — Head of household (same schedule as single)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $15,1103.5%
$15,110 – $51,9504.4%
$51,950 – $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%
Wisconsin 2026 tax rates — Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,1503.5%
$20,150 – $69,2604.4%
$69,260 – $443,6305.3%
Over $443,6307.65%
Wisconsin 2026 tax rates — Married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $10,0803.5%
$10,080 – $34,6304.4%
$34,630 – $221,8205.3%
Over $221,8207.65%
Standard deduction and exemptions
ItemAmount
Standard deduction — Single (Maximum; reduced by 12% of Wisconsin income over $20,119 and $0 at $136,453.)$13,960
Standard deduction — Head of household (Maximum; reduced by 22.515% of income over $20,119, then follows the single schedule; $0 at $136,453.)$18,030
Standard deduction — Married filing jointly (Maximum; reduced by 19.778% of income over $29,039 and $0 at $159,690.)$25,840
Standard deduction — Married filing separately (Maximum; reduced by 19.778% of income over $13,779 and $0 at $75,869.)$12,280
Exemption (each for you, your spouse on a joint return and each dependent)$700
Additional exemption, age 65 or older (each)$250
Worked example

$50,270 in Wisconsin

$50,270 is the median annual wage in Wisconsin (May 2025, BLS OEWS). A single filer paid every two weeks with no other income or deductions takes home $40,385 a year, or $1,553 per paycheck.

$50,270 IN WISCONSINPAYCHECK / 2026 / WISCONSIN
LineEvery 2 weeksPer year
Gross pay$1,933$50,270
Federal income tax-$148-$3,852
Social Security-$120-$3,117
Medicare-$28-$729
State income tax-$84-$2,187
Take-home pay$1,553$40,385

How Wisconsin withholds from your paycheck

Payroll systems use the Department of Revenue's alternate (formula) method in Publication W-166. Your pay is annualized, a deduction amount that phases out as pay rises is subtracted, then a small fixed amount for each exemption on your Form WT-4, and the department's withholding rate schedule is applied. The result is divided by the number of paychecks.

The withholding schedule uses its own rates, which are slightly higher than the 2026 return rates in the lower brackets. That difference can show up as a refund when you file.

Form WT-4 has only Single and Married boxes, plus an option for married people to withhold at the higher Single rate. A head of household checks Single.

The sliding standard deduction

On the annual return, Wisconsin's standard deduction is largest at low incomes and phases out completely for single filers and joint filers in the six figures. While it phases out, each extra dollar of income also reduces your deduction, so your real marginal rate is higher than your bracket rate. The withholding formula mimics this with its own phase-out.

Pre-tax 401(k) contributions, HSA contributions through a cafeteria plan and pre-tax health premiums reduce Wisconsin wages, because Wisconsin follows the federal treatment.

Bonuses

An employer can add a bonus to a regular paycheck, or withhold a flat percentage based on your estimated annual salary. For most full-time salaries that flat rate is the 5.30% tier.

Working in Minnesota or Illinois

Wisconsin has a reciprocity agreement with Illinois: Wisconsin residents working there can file Illinois Form W-5-NR so Illinois tax is not withheld. W-166 also describes a special withholding arrangement for Wisconsin residents who work in Minnesota.

What changed recently

  • 2025: 2025 Wisconsin Act 15 stretched the 4.4% bracket so it now ends at about $50,000 of taxable income for single filers instead of about $29,000, and about $67,000 instead of $39,000 for joint filers. It also added a retirement income subtraction for people 67 and older. Source
  • 2026: The 2026 brackets and standard deductions were indexed for inflation; the second bracket for single filers now runs to $51,950. Source
By salary

Wisconsin take-home by salary

FAQ

Questions people ask

What are the Wisconsin income tax brackets for 2026?

Four rates: 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65%. For single filers the 4.4% rate starts above $15,110, 5.3% above $51,950 and 7.65% above $332,720. Joint filers have wider brackets.

Why does my Wisconsin withholding seem higher than my tax?

Employers use a withholding formula that hasn't changed since 2022, while the 2025 law cut taxes for many middle-income filers. The formula also uses slightly higher rates than the return. The difference can come back as a refund when you file.

How many exemptions should I claim on my WT-4?

One for yourself, one for your spouse, and one for each dependent you claim on your federal return. If you have more than one job, claim fewer or none on the WT-4 for your second job.

Does Wisconsin have local income taxes?

No Wisconsin local income tax is withheld from paychecks; your employer withholds only Wisconsin state income tax.

How is a bonus taxed in Wisconsin?

Your employer can either add the bonus to your regular pay and withhold on the total, or withhold a flat rate that depends on your annual salary. For a salary between $25,520 and $280,950 that flat rate is 5.30%.

Sources

  1. Wisconsin Department of RevenuePublication W-166 (1/26), Withholding Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  2. Wisconsin Department of Revenue2026 Form 1-ES Instructions (2026 tax rate and standard deduction schedules) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  3. Wisconsin Department of RevenueForm WT-4 (W-204, R. 8-23), Employee's Wisconsin Withholding Exemption Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  4. IRSPublication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods · retrieved 2026-10-16
  5. IRSPublication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide · retrieved 2026-10-16
  6. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation-adjusted tax items · retrieved 2026-10-16
  7. IRSForm W-4 (2026), Employee's Withholding Certificate · retrieved 2026-10-16
  8. IRSPublication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · retrieved 2026-10-16
  9. IRSForm 1040-ES (2026), Estimated Tax for Individuals · retrieved 2026-10-16
  10. IRSSchedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2026, Additional Deductions (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  11. IRSSchedule 8812 (Form 1040) 2026, Credits for Qualifying Children and Other Dependents (early-release draft) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  12. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts: Individuals and workers (tips, overtime, seniors, car loan interest) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  13. IRSWorking Families Tax Cuts provisions (charitable deduction for non-itemizers, Section 70424) · retrieved 2026-10-16
  14. IRSChild Tax Credit · retrieved 2026-10-16
  15. IRSIR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-16
  16. IRSRev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits · retrieved 2026-10-16
  17. BLSBLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, median annual wage by state · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team