Skip to content
calcbloc
CONVERTIBLE NOTE / STARTUP

Convertible note calculator

See how a convertible note converts in the next round: accrued interest, the conversion price from the cap or discount, shares issued and ownership after the round.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

Your details

01Note

0 for no cap.

02Next priced round

Note holder's ownership after the round

5.168%

681,250 shares at $0.80, set by the valuation cap

Shares issued
681,250
Amount converting
$545,000
Accrued interest
$45,000
Conversion price per share
$0.80
Effective conversion valuation
$8,000,000
  • Amount converting = principal + simple interest accrued to the round. Conversion price = the lowest of the round price, the round price less the discount, and the cap price (cap ÷ pre-money fully diluted shares). Shares = amount converting ÷ conversion price.
  • The note converts as if its valuation were $8,000,000, against a round pre-money of $12,000,000. Note shares come on top of the pre-money shares, so they dilute the founders; the new investors buy at the round price.
  • Terms vary: some notes apply the cap to post-money capitalisation, include the option pool or pay interest in cash. Check your note's definitions.

Note holder's ownership after the round: 5.168% 681,250 shares at $0.80, set by the valuation cap

How the note converts
Show the breakdownAmount
Principal$500,000
Interest: 6% simple for 18 months$45,000
Amount converting$545,000
Round price per share$1.20
Discounted price (20% off)$0.96
Cap price ($8,000,000 ÷ 10,000,000 shares)$0.80
Conversion price (lowest)$0.80
Shares issued to the note holder681,250

5.168%

681,250 shares at $0.80, set by the valuation cap

How it's calculated

A convertible note is a loan that turns into shares at the next priced round. Interest is usually not paid in cash: it accrues, typically as simple interest, and converts into shares along with the principal. MIT's Martin Trust Center describes the usual terms: a discount, often around 20%, on the price new investors pay; a valuation cap, "the maximum valuation allowed for the startup for the purpose of conversion"; interest of a few percent a year; and a maturity often 12 to 24 months out.MIT Martin Trust Center for Entrepreneurship

When a note has both a cap and a discount, the investor converts at whichever gives the lower price and so more shares, the same rule YC uses for SAFEs.Y Combinator

The formula

  1. Accrued interest = principal × annual rate × months ÷ 12
  2. Amount converting = principal + accrued interest
  3. Round price = pre-money valuation ÷ fully diluted shares before the round
  4. Cap price = valuation cap ÷ the same shares; discount price = round price × (1 − discount)
  5. Conversion price = the lowest of the three; shares = amount converting ÷ conversion price

Worked example

A $500,000 note at 6% converts after 18 months, so $45,000 of interest has accrued and $545,000 converts. In a round at a $12 million pre-money on 10 million shares ($1.20 a share), the $8 million cap gives $0.80 and the 20% discount $0.96, so the cap applies: the holder receives 681,250 shares, or 5.168% after the round.

$500,000 note, $8M cap, 20% discountCONVERTS AT $0.80
LineAmount
Principal$500,000
Interest: 6% simple for 18 months$45,000
Amount converting$545,000
Round price per share$1.20
Discounted price (20% off)$0.96
Cap price ($8,000,000 ÷ 10,000,000 shares)$0.80
Conversion price (lowest)$0.80
Shares issued to the note holder681,250

If the round were priced at a $9 million pre-money instead, the discount would give the lower price: $0.72 per share.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Pre-money cap on pre-money shares. Notes differ on whether the cap applies to pre-money or post-money capitalisation and whether the option pool counts; check your note's definitions.
  • Simple interest, accrued to the round date and converted with the principal.
  • One note. For several notes or SAFEs converting together, convert each and add the shares; use the SAFE calculator for post-money SAFEs.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How does a convertible note convert?

At the next priced round, the note's principal plus accrued interest converts into shares at a price set by the note's terms: usually the lower of the price implied by the valuation cap and the round price less a discount. The investor receives the converting amount divided by that price.

What is the difference between a valuation cap and a discount?

A valuation cap sets the highest valuation at which the note converts, protecting early investors if the company's value rises sharply. A discount gives them a percentage off the price new investors pay. When a note has both, the investor gets whichever results in the lower price and so more shares.

How is interest on a convertible note handled?

Convertible notes typically carry simple interest, often a single-digit rate, that is not paid in cash but accrues until the note converts. The accrued interest converts into shares along with the principal, so it slightly increases the investor's stake.

What happens if a convertible note reaches maturity?

A note is debt with a maturity date, often 12 to 24 months out. If no priced round has happened by then, the parties may agree to extend it or convert it on agreed terms; in principle the investor could ask for repayment. SAFEs avoid this because they have no maturity date or interest.

Is a convertible note better than a SAFE?

Notes give investors the protections of debt, interest and a maturity date; SAFEs are simpler and have neither. Many early-stage rounds in the US now use SAFEs, but notes remain common elsewhere and with some investors. The conversion mechanics of caps and discounts are very similar.

Sources

  1. MIT Martin Trust Center for EntrepreneurshipWhat are the key concepts behind a convertible note? · retrieved 2026-10-20
  2. Y CombinatorPost-Money SAFE User Guide (conversion mechanics, Company Capitalization, Appendix II examples) · retrieved 2026-10-20

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.