Skip to content
calcbloc
SAFE / CAP TABLE

SAFE conversion calculator (post-money SAFE)

See how post-money SAFEs convert in a priced round: shares, conversion price and ownership at conversion and after the round, following Y Combinator's SAFE user guide.

Written by Reviewed by TODO Reviewer NameLast verified Updated

Your details

01Cap table before the round

02SAFE 1

0 for no cap.

03SAFE 2

0 if you have only one SAFE.

04Priced round

SAFE 1 ownership after the round

3.278%

588,235 shares at $0.34 (valuation cap); 5% at conversion

SAFE 2 ownership after the round
6.556%
All SAFE holders
9.8%
Issued shares (founders and others)
51.5%
Priced round price per share
$1.11
Post-money valuation
$20,000,000
  • Post-money SAFE (Y Combinator): Safe Price = post-money valuation cap ÷ Company Capitalization. Company Capitalization counts all shares, granted options, the unissued option pool and the converting SAFEs themselves, but not an option pool increase made for the new round. So a SAFE's ownership at conversion is its amount ÷ its cap.
  • With a discount, the SAFE may instead convert at the round price × (1 − discount); the investor gets whichever price gives more shares.
  • The round price = pre-money valuation ÷ (Company Capitalization + pool increase): SAFE shares and the pool top-up both sit in the pre-money, so they dilute founders, not the new investors. Pro rata rights and side letters are not modelled.

SAFE 1 ownership after the round: 3.278% 588,235 shares at $0.34 (valuation cap); 5% at conversion

Conversion
Show the breakdownPrice per share
SAFE 1: $200,000 at $4,000,000 cap588,235 shares (valuation cap)$0.34
SAFE 2: $800,000 at $8,000,000 cap1,176,470 shares (valuation cap)$0.68
Priced round4,486,425 new shares$1.11
Fully diluted ownership after the round
51%TAKE-HOME
  • Common (founders and others)51.5%51%
  • Options granted3.6%4%
  • Unissued option pool10%10%
  • SAFE 13.3%3%
  • SAFE 26.6%7%
  • New investors (priced round)25%25%

Cap table after the round

Company Capitalization for SAFE conversion: 11,764,705 shares; option pool increase for the round: 1,694,570 shares.

HolderSharesOwnership
Common (founders and others)9,250,00051.544%
Options granted650,0003.622%
Unissued option pool1,794,57010%
SAFE 1588,2353.278%
SAFE 21,176,4706.556%
New investors (priced round)4,486,42525%

3.278%

588,235 shares at $0.34 (valuation cap); 5% at conversion

How it's calculated

A SAFE (simple agreement for future equity) is a right to shares in a future priced round. Y Combinator's post-money SAFE sets the conversion price as the post-money valuation cap divided by the "Company Capitalization": all issued shares, all granted and promised options, the unissued option pool, and all converting SAFEs and notes, but not any increase to the option pool made for the new round.Y Combinator Because the SAFEs are counted in the denominator, each investor's percentage at conversion is simply their amount ÷ their cap.

A SAFE with a discount can instead convert at the round price less the discount; the holder gets whichever price gives more shares. YC's documents page lists the current forms: valuation cap without discount, discount without cap, and an uncapped "MFN" SAFE.Y Combinator

The formula

  1. Company Capitalization (CC) = shares + options + unissued pool + SAFE shares. With every SAFE at its cap: CC = (shares + options + pool) ÷ (1 − Σ amount ÷ cap).
  2. SAFE price (cap) = post-money cap ÷ CC; SAFE shares = amount ÷ price
  3. Pool increase for the round, then round price = pre-money ÷ (CC + pool increase)
  4. Discount price = round price × (1 − discount); the SAFE uses the lowest applicable price

Worked example

The calculator's defaults are Appendix II example 1 of YC's guide. The company has 9,250,000 shares, 650,000 granted options and 100,000 unissued pool shares. Investor A puts in $200,000 at a $4 million cap and Investor B $800,000 at an $8 million cap. Company Capitalization is 10,000,000 ÷ 85% = 11,764,705 shares: A receives 588,235 shares (5%) and B 1,176,470 (10%). A $5 million Series A at a $15 million pre-money with a 10% pool is priced at $1.11 per share, matching YC's $1.1144. After the round, A owns 3.278%.

YC Post-Money SAFE guide, Appendix II example 1POST-MONEY SAFE / ROUND $1.11
LinePrice per share
SAFE 1: $200,000 at $4,000,000 cap$0.34
SAFE 2: $800,000 at $8,000,000 cap$0.68
Priced round$1.11

With a 20% discount on SAFE 1 and no cap, it converts at the discounted round price instead, and A owns 1.25% after the round.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Post-money SAFEs only. The older pre-money SAFE excluded other SAFEs from the denominator and included the pool increase.
  • Pro rata rights (a side letter in YC's forms) and MFN amendments are not modelled. In YC's example Investor B buys extra Series A shares under its pro rata right, so its final ownership in the guide is higher than shown here.
  • Rounded shares. The guide rounds shares down to whole numbers; small differences in the last digit can result.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How does a post-money SAFE convert?

Under Y Combinator's post-money SAFE, the conversion price is the post-money valuation cap divided by the Company Capitalization: all shares, options and the unissued option pool plus the SAFEs themselves, but not any pool increase made for the new round. A SAFE investor therefore knows their percentage up front: a $500,000 SAFE at a $5 million post-money cap converts into 10% before the new round.

What is the difference between a pre-money and a post-money SAFE?

In the original pre-money SAFE, the cap applied before the SAFE money, so each additional SAFE diluted earlier SAFE holders too and their ownership was uncertain. In YC's post-money SAFE, the cap includes all SAFE money, so each SAFE holder's ownership is fixed before the priced round and the founders bear the dilution from additional SAFEs.

How does a SAFE discount work?

A discount lets the SAFE convert at a lower price than new investors pay: with a 20% discount the SAFE converts at 80% of the round price. If a SAFE has both a cap and a discount, it converts at whichever gives the investor more shares.

Do SAFE holders get diluted by the priced round?

Yes. The SAFE's percentage is fixed at conversion, but the new money in the priced round and any option pool increase made for it dilute SAFE holders along with the founders. The calculator shows both the ownership at conversion and after the round.

What is an MFN SAFE?

A most-favoured-nation SAFE has no cap and no discount, but lets the investor adopt the terms of a later SAFE the company issues before the priced round if they are better. YC's guide notes the investor takes the later SAFE's terms in full rather than picking individual terms.

Sources

  1. Y CombinatorPost-Money SAFE User Guide (conversion mechanics, Company Capitalization, Appendix II examples) · retrieved 2026-10-20
  2. Y CombinatorSAFE financing documents · retrieved 2026-10-20

Written by Reviewed by TODO Reviewer NameLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.