Skip to content
calcbloc
COMPANY TAX / 2026-27 / AUSTRALIA

Company tax calculator

Work out Australian company tax for 2026–27: 25% for base rate entities (turnover under $50 million, no more than 80% passive income) and 30% for other companies.

Last verified: Methodology

Your details

01Company

Includes the turnover of connected entities and affiliates.

Portfolio dividends and their franking credits, interest, royalties, rent and net capital gains as a share of assessable income. Over 80% means the 30% rate.

Company tax

$50,000

at 25% for 2026–27

Company tax rate
25%
Profit after tax
$150,000
Tax at the 30% rate
$60,000
Saving as a base rate entity
$10,000
  • This company is a base rate entity: aggregated turnover under $50 million and no more than 80% passive income (Income Tax Rates Act s 23AA), so the 25% rate applies.
  • Special rates for trustee companies, life insurers, RSA providers, PDFs and non-profit companies are not modelled.

Company tax: $50,000 at 25% for 2026–27

Company tax, 2026–27
LineAmount
Taxable income$200,000
Company tax at 25%$50,000
Profit after tax$150,000
Taxable income
75%TAKE-HOME
  • Profit after tax$150,00075%
  • Company tax$50,00025%

25% vs 30%

RateTaxProfit after tax
25% (base rate entity)$50,000$150,000
30% (other companies)$60,000$140,000

$50,000

at 25% for 2026–27

How it's calculated

Australian companies pay a flat rate on their taxable income. There are two rates, set by section 23 of the Income Tax Rates Act 1986.Federal Register of Legislation

  • Base rate entities pay 25%. A company is a base rate entity for the year if its aggregated turnover is under $50,000,000 and no more than 80% of its assessable income is base rate entity passive income.
  • All other companies pay 30%.
  • Passive income means portfolio dividends and their franking credits, non-share dividends, interest, royalties, rent, gains on qualifying securities, net capital gains, and partnership or trust distributions that come from these.
  • Aggregated turnover includes the turnover of entities connected with or affiliated to the company, so a small company in a large group may not qualify.

The formula

  1. Base rate entity? = turnover < $50 million and passive income ≤ 80% of assessable income.
  2. Company tax = taxable income × 25% (base rate entity) or × 30% (otherwise).
  3. Profit after tax = taxable income − company tax.

Worked example

A trading company with $200,000 taxable income and $2 million turnover is a base rate entity and pays $50,000, which saves $10,000 against the 30% rate.

$200,000 profit, $2 million turnoverCOMPANY TAX / 2026-27 / AUSTRALIA
LineAmount
Taxable income$200,000
Company tax at 25%$50,000
Profit after tax$150,000

An investment company earning $200,000 that is 90% rent and interest pays $60,000 at the full rate.

$200,000 profit, 90% passive incomeCOMPANY TAX / 2026-27 / AUSTRALIA
LineAmount
Taxable income$200,000
Company tax at 30%$60,000
Profit after tax$140,000

Assumptions and limitations

  • Taxable income is after deductions and any losses you carry forward.
  • Not modelled: the special rates for RSA providers, pooled development funds, non-profit companies and credit unions, life insurance companies, corporate unit trusts, and the franking of dividends paid to shareholders.
  • This shows the tax for the year only, not when it is paid.
FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the company tax rate in Australia for 2026–27?

There are two rates. Companies that are base rate entities pay 25% on their taxable income, and all other companies pay 30%. The rates are set by section 23 of the Income Tax Rates Act 1986, as in force for the 2026–27 income year. Most small and medium trading companies are base rate entities, while large companies and companies that mostly earn investment income pay 30%.

What is a base rate entity?

A company is a base rate entity for an income year if its aggregated turnover for that year is less than $50 million and no more than 80% of its assessable income is base rate entity passive income. Both tests are applied each year, so a company's rate can change if its turnover grows or its income shifts towards investments.

What counts as base rate entity passive income?

It includes portfolio dividends and the franking credits attached to them, non-share dividends, interest, royalties and rent, gains on qualifying securities, net capital gains, and amounts from partnerships or trusts to the extent they come from those kinds of income. Interest earned by financial institutions is treated differently. Dividends from companies in which the company holds 10% or more are not passive income.

Is company tax lower than tax for a sole trader?

The company rate is flat, while individuals pay progressive rates from 0% to 45% plus the Medicare levy. A company can therefore pay less tax on retained profits. But profits paid out to shareholders as dividends are taxed again at the shareholder's rate, with a credit for company tax already paid through franking. Use the sole trader calculator to compare the personal tax on the same profit.

What does aggregated turnover include?

Aggregated turnover is the company's own annual turnover plus the turnover of any entities connected with it or affiliated with it, such as companies under common control. This stops a large group from splitting its business into small companies to get the lower rate. Turnover means ordinary income earned in the course of business, not taxable income or profit.

Sources

  1. Federal Register of LegislationIncome Tax Rates Act 1986 (compilation 1 July 2026), Schedule 7 – 2026-27 rates · retrieved 2026-10-16

Last verified: CalcBloc Editorial Team