Skip to content
calcbloc
RULE OF 40 / SAAS

Rule of 40 calculator

Add your revenue growth rate and profit margin to get your Rule of 40 score, and see the growth or margin you would need to reach 40%.

Written by Reviewed by TODO Reviewer NameLast verified Updated

Your details

01Last 12 months

Negative if you are losing money.

Rule of 40 score

40%

meets the Rule of 40

Meets 40%
Yes
Short of 40% by
—
Growth needed at this margin
25%
Margin needed at this growth
15%
  • Rule of 40 score = revenue growth rate + profit margin, here using the EBITDA margin. A score of 40% or more is the benchmark for a healthy balance between growing fast and making money.
  • At 15% margin you would need 25% growth to reach 40%; at 25% growth you would need a 15% margin.
  • Use the same period for both figures (usually the last 12 months, or the next 12 months for a forward view). Growth is normally revenue or ARR growth; investors differ on whether to use EBITDA or free cash flow margin, so say which you used.

Rule of 40 score: 40% meets the Rule of 40

Growth + profitability
Show the breakdownRate
Revenue growth (year on year)25%
EBITDA margin15%
Rule of 40 score40%
Target40%
Score vs the 40% line
  • Growth25%
  • Margin15%
  • Score40%
  • Target40%

40%

meets the Rule of 40

How it's calculated

The Rule of 40 adds two numbers that usually pull against each other: how fast revenue is growing and how profitable the business is. Spending more on growth lowers margins; cutting costs slows growth. A combined score of 40% or more is the benchmark for a healthy balance.

Brad Feld popularised the rule in 2015: "your growth rate + your profit should add up to 40%", preferring EBITDA as the profit measure.Brad Feld Some public companies now report it: Blackbaud defines its Rule of 40 as non-GAAP organic revenue growth plus adjusted EBITDA margin.SEC (EDGAR) Bessemer's "Rule of X" variant multiplies growth by about two to three before adding free cash flow margin, reflecting how much more markets reward growth.Bessemer Venture Partners

The formula

Rule of 40 score = revenue growth rate (%) + profit margin (%)

  • Growth: year-on-year revenue (or ARR) growth, usually over the last 12 months.
  • Margin: EBITDA, free cash flow or operating margin; negative if the company loses money.
  • Growth needed = 40% − margin; margin needed = 40% − growth.

Worked example

Growing revenue 25% with a 15% EBITDA margin gives a score of 40%, exactly on the line. A company growing 60% while losing 25% of revenue scores 35% and would need 65% growth at that margin to pass.

25% growth, 15% EBITDA marginRULE OF 40 / SAAS
LineRate
Revenue growth (year on year)25%
EBITDA margin15%
Rule of 40 score40%
Target40%

Assumptions and limitations

  • Pick one margin measure and keep it. EBITDA, free cash flow and operating margin can differ by many points for the same company.
  • Same period for both inputs.
  • Less meaningful for very early companies, whose growth from a small base can be enormous while losses are large; the burn multiple is often more useful then.
FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the Rule of 40?

The Rule of 40 says a healthy software company's revenue growth rate plus its profit margin should be at least 40%. A company growing 25% with a 15% margin scores 40; one growing 60% while losing 20% also scores 40. It lets investors compare fast-growing, loss-making companies with slower, profitable ones on one scale.

Which profit margin should I use?

There is no single standard. EBITDA margin is common, and many investors prefer free cash flow margin because it reflects the cash the business actually generates. Operating margin is also used. Use one measure consistently and say which one, since the same company can score differently on each.

Which growth rate should I use?

Usually year-on-year revenue growth over the last 12 months, or ARR growth for subscription businesses. Some investors use expected growth for the next 12 months. Make sure the growth and margin cover the same period.

Does the Rule of 40 apply to early-stage startups?

It is mostly applied to companies with meaningful, established revenue. Very early companies can grow several hundred percent a year from a tiny base while losing heavily, which makes the score swing wildly and say little. At that stage, the burn multiple and CAC payback are usually more useful measures of efficiency.

Why do investors care about the Rule of 40?

It gives one number for the trade-off every software company makes between growing and making money. A low score suggests a company is either growing too slowly for what it spends or spending heavily without enough growth to justify it. Some public companies, such as Blackbaud, report their Rule of 40 score to investors, and Bessemer's 'Rule of X' variant weights growth more heavily than margin.

Sources

  1. Brad FeldThe Rule of 40% For a Healthy SaaS Company (3 February 2015) · retrieved 2026-10-20
  2. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)Blackbaud, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025: Rule of 40 definition · retrieved 2026-10-20
  3. Bessemer Venture PartnersThe Rule of X (2 January 2024) · retrieved 2026-10-20

Written by Reviewed by TODO Reviewer NameLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.