Skip to content
calcbloc
CAC PAYBACK / SAAS

CAC and CAC payback calculator

Work out customer acquisition cost (CAC) from sales and marketing spend and new customers, and how many months of gross margin it takes to pay it back.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

Your details

01Customers

Revenue minus hosting, support and other costs of serving customers.

02Acquisition

In the same period as the new customers below.

CAC payback

6.3 months

CAC $500 ÷ $80.00 margin a month

Customer acquisition cost (CAC)
$500
Gross margin per customer per month
$80
LTV : CAC
8.0×
  • CAC = sales and marketing spend in a period ÷ new customers won in it. CAC payback (months) = CAC ÷ (ARPA × gross margin): how long a new customer's margin takes to repay what it cost to win them.
  • Use fully loaded spend (salaries, commissions, tools and advertising) and match the period: spend this quarter against customers won this quarter, or allow for a sales cycle lag.
  • Payback ignores churn: if customers leave before payback, acquisition loses money on them.

CAC payback: 6.3 months CAC $500 ÷ $80.00 margin a month

Acquisition cost and payback
Show the breakdownValue
Revenue per customer per month (ARPA)$100
× gross margin (80%)$80
Expected lifetime (1 ÷ 2% churn)50.0 months50
Customer lifetime value (LTV)$4,000
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)$50,000 ÷ 100 new customers$500
LTV : CAC8.0×8
CAC payback6.3 months6.25

6.3 months

CAC $500 ÷ $80.00 margin a month

How it's calculated

Customer acquisition cost (CAC) is what you spend on sales and marketing to win one new customer. CAC payback is how many months of that customer's gross margin it takes to earn the money back. Until then, growth consumes cash.

David Skok defines CAC as the sum of all sales and marketing expenses divided by the number of new customers added, and the months to recover CAC as CAC ÷ (average MRR per customer × gross margin %).David Skok, For Entrepreneurs His original rule of thumb was to recover CAC in under 12 months, though he notes longer paybacks can work for enterprise businesses where customers expand over time. Some companies report the metric to investors; ServiceTitan's IPO filing, for example, describes a trailing-four-quarter CAC payback period.SEC (EDGAR)

The formula

  1. CAC = sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers won
  2. Monthly margin per customer = ARPA × gross margin
  3. CAC payback (months) = CAC ÷ monthly margin per customer

Worked example

Spending $50,000 to win 100 customers is a CAC of $500. If each pays $100 a month at an 80% margin, payback takes 6.3 months.

$50,000 for 100 customers at $100 a monthCAC $500
LineValue
Revenue per customer per month (ARPA)$100
× gross margin (80%)$80
Expected lifetime (1 ÷ 2% churn)50
Customer lifetime value (LTV)$4,000
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)$500
LTV : CAC8
CAC payback6.25

Doubling spend to $100,000 for the same 100 customers stretches payback to 12.5 months.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Fully loaded spend. Include salaries, commissions, tools, events and advertising, not just ad spend.
  • Same period for spend and customers, or a lag to match your sales cycle.
  • Payback ignores churn. Customers who leave before payback lose money; compare payback with the average lifetime (1 ÷ churn), shown in the table.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How do you calculate CAC?

Customer acquisition cost is your total sales and marketing cost in a period divided by the number of new customers won in that period. Include salaries, commissions, advertising, events, agencies and tools. Spending $50,000 to win 100 customers is a CAC of $500.

How do you calculate CAC payback?

CAC payback in months = CAC ÷ (average revenue per customer per month × gross margin). It is how long a new customer's gross margin takes to repay what it cost to acquire them. With a $500 CAC and $80 of monthly margin per customer, payback is 6.25 months.

Should CAC payback use revenue or gross margin?

Gross margin. Revenue overstates what each customer contributes, because part of it pays for hosting, support and other costs of serving them. Using revenue makes payback look shorter than it really is, especially for businesses with low gross margins.

What period should I use for spend and new customers?

Use the same period for both, such as a quarter, so that seasonal swings even out. If your sales cycle is long, spend in one quarter wins customers in the next, so some teams compare this quarter's customers with last quarter's spend. Whatever you choose, keep it consistent.

Why does CAC payback matter?

Until a customer pays back its acquisition cost, the business has spent cash it has not yet recovered. A long payback means growth ties up more cash and needs more funding, and customers who churn before payback lose money. Shortening payback lets a company grow faster on the same cash.

Sources

  1. David Skok, For EntrepreneursSaaS Metrics 2.0 – Detailed Definitions (LTV, CAC, months to recover CAC) · retrieved 2026-10-20
  2. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)ServiceTitan, Inc. Form S-1 (2024): CAC payback period · retrieved 2026-10-20

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.