Skip to content
calcbloc
ANNUAL DISCOUNT / SAAS

Annual plan discount calculator

Price an annual plan from your monthly price and discount, and see whether it earns more in year one than monthly billing at your churn rate.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

Your details

01Pricing

17% is the same as 'two months free'.

Annual plan price

$480.00

$40.00 a month, 20% off $600.00

Effective monthly price
$40.00
Customer saves per year
$120.00
Expected year-one revenue, monthly plan
$510.26
Annual plan earns more (less) by
−$30.26
Break-even monthly churn
4.163%
  • Annual price = 12 × monthly price × (1 − discount). A monthly customer is expected to pay price × (1 − (1 − c)^12) ÷ c in the first year when a share c leaves each month.
  • Break-even: with monthly churn above 4.16%, a 20% annual discount earns more in year one than monthly billing; below it, the discount costs revenue.
  • Cash up front, lower payment-failure losses and a year's commitment are further benefits of annual plans that this comparison does not count; customers who would have stayed for years anyway pay less.

Annual plan price: $480.00 $40.00 a month, 20% off $600.00

First-year revenue per customer
Show the breakdownAmount
12 monthly payments, if nobody churned$600.00
Expected from a monthly customer at 3% churn$510.26
Annual plan, paid up front$480.00
Annual plan earns less by$30.26
Year-one revenue per customer
  • Monthly plan (expected)$510
  • Annual plan$480

$480.00

$40.00 a month, 20% off $600.00

How it's calculated

An annual plan trades a lower price for a year's commitment, paid up front. Whether the discount pays off depends on churn: a customer on a monthly plan might leave after a few months, while an annual customer has paid for twelve. The calculator compares the annual price with what a monthly customer is expected to pay in the first year, and finds the churn rate at which the two are equal.

Annual and monthly plans also count differently in recurring revenue: public companies such as Freshworks annualise monthly subscriptions from the last month's run rate and count annual contracts at their contracted value.SEC (EDGAR)

The formula

  1. Annual price = 12 × monthly price × (1 − discount)
  2. Expected first-year revenue from a monthly customer = price × (1 − (1 − c)12) ÷ c, where c is monthly churn: in month k the customer is still paying with probability (1 − c)k − 1.
  3. Break-even churn: the value of c at which the two are equal.

Worked example

20% off a $50 monthly plan makes the annual plan $480.00. At 3% monthly churn a monthly customer is expected to pay $510.26 in the first year, so the annual plan earns -$30.26 more per customer (negative means less). It breaks even at 4.163% monthly churn.

20% off a $50 plan, 3% monthly churnBREAK-EVEN CHURN 4.2%
LineAmount
12 monthly payments, if nobody churned$600.00
Expected from a monthly customer at 3% churn$510.26
Annual plan, paid up front$480.00
Annual plan earns less by$30.26

A two-months-free offer (about 16.7%) breaks even at 3.392% monthly churn.

Assumptions and limitations

  • Year one only. Annual customers may renew at a lower churn rate than monthly customers, which the comparison does not count.
  • Cash timing is ignored. Up-front payment is worth more than the same amount spread over a year, especially for a company that is burning cash.
  • The same customers choose either plan. In practice, customers who pick annual plans are often more committed to begin with.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How much discount should an annual plan get?

A common offer is 'two months free': paying for 10 months out of 12, a 16.7% discount. The right discount depends on your churn: the more monthly customers you lose, the more an annual commitment is worth, and the bigger the discount you can afford. The calculator shows the churn at which a given discount breaks even.

When does an annual discount earn more than monthly billing?

When the annual price is higher than what a monthly customer is expected to pay over 12 months after churn. With 3% monthly churn, a $50 monthly customer is expected to pay about $510 in the first year, so an annual plan at 20% off ($480) earns less in year one; at higher churn it earns more. The calculator finds the break-even churn.

What are the other benefits of annual plans?

You receive a year's cash up front, which helps fund growth, and you avoid failed card payments and the monthly decision to cancel. Customers on annual plans also tend to engage more with the product. These benefits are not counted in the year-one revenue comparison.

How is the expected revenue from a monthly plan calculated?

If a share c of remaining customers leaves each month, a customer is still paying in month k with probability (1 − c)^(k − 1). Summing the price over 12 months gives price × (1 − (1 − c)^12) ÷ c. At zero churn this is simply 12 times the monthly price.

Does an annual discount reduce MRR?

Yes. MRR from an annual customer is the annual price divided by 12, which is lower than the monthly price. Whether that matters depends on how many of those customers would otherwise have churned. Report annual and monthly customers separately to see the effect clearly.

Sources

  1. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)Datadog, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025: ARR and MRR definitions; dollar-based net retention rate · retrieved 2026-10-20

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.