Skip to content
calcbloc
LTV:CAC / SAAS

LTV:CAC ratio calculator

Compare a customer's lifetime value with what it cost to acquire them: LTV ÷ CAC, with the CAC payback period alongside.

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

Your details

01Customers

Revenue minus hosting, support and other costs of serving customers.

02Acquisition

In the same period as the new customers below.

LTV : CAC

8.0×

LTV $4,000 vs CAC $500

Customer lifetime value
$4,000
Customer acquisition cost
$500
CAC payback
6.3 months
  • LTV : CAC = (ARPA × gross margin ÷ monthly churn) ÷ (sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers). It says how many times over a customer's lifetime margin repays the cost of winning them.
  • The ratio hides timing: a high LTV:CAC with a long payback still ties up cash for many months. Read it alongside CAC payback, shown in the table.
  • Churn of 2.00% a month drives LTV; halving churn doubles LTV and the ratio.

LTV : CAC: 8.0× LTV $4,000 vs CAC $500

Lifetime value against acquisition cost
Show the breakdownValue
Revenue per customer per month (ARPA)$100
× gross margin (80%)$80
Expected lifetime (1 ÷ 2% churn)50.0 months50
Customer lifetime value (LTV)$4,000
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)$50,000 ÷ 100 new customers$500
LTV : CAC8.0×8
CAC payback6.3 months6.25
Value vs cost of a customer
  • Lifetime value$4,000
  • Acquisition cost$500

8.0×

LTV $4,000 vs CAC $500

How it's calculated

The LTV:CAC ratio compares what a customer is worth over their lifetime with what it cost to win them. It is the single most quoted test of whether a subscription business's growth is profitable.

David Skok, who popularised the measure, gives the formulas as LTV = ARPA × gross margin % ÷ churn rate, CAC = sales and marketing expenses ÷ new customers added, and LTV:CAC = LTV ÷ CAC. His rule of thumb is that LTV should be at least three times CAC, alongside recovering CAC within about 12 months.David Skok, For Entrepreneurs

The formula

  1. LTV = ARPA × gross margin ÷ monthly churn
  2. CAC = sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers
  3. LTV : CAC = LTV ÷ CAC
  4. CAC payback = CAC ÷ (ARPA × gross margin), in months

Worked example

With $100 ARPA, an 80% margin and 2% monthly churn, LTV is $4,000. Spending $50,000 to win 100 customers makes CAC $500, so the ratio is 8.0×, with payback in 6.3 months.

$100 ARPA, 80% margin, 2% churn, $500 CACPAYBACK 6.3 MONTHS
LineValue
Revenue per customer per month (ARPA)$100
× gross margin (80%)$80
Expected lifetime (1 ÷ 2% churn)50
Customer lifetime value (LTV)$4,000
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)$500
LTV : CAC8
CAC payback6.25

At 5% monthly churn the same business has a ratio of 3.2×: churn is usually the biggest lever on LTV.

Assumptions and limitations

  • LTV is only as good as the churn estimate. Young companies rarely know long-run churn; use a cautious figure.
  • The ratio ignores timing. A healthy ratio with a long payback still ties up cash for months.
  • Blended figures hide weak channels. Calculate the ratio per channel or segment where possible.
FAQ

Questions people ask

How do you calculate the LTV to CAC ratio?

Divide customer lifetime value by customer acquisition cost. LTV is average monthly revenue per customer × gross margin ÷ monthly churn; CAC is sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers. An LTV of $4,000 and a CAC of $500 gives a ratio of 8.

What is a good LTV:CAC ratio?

A ratio of about 3 is widely quoted as healthy for SaaS: each customer returns three times what it cost to acquire. Well below 3, acquisition is barely profitable; far above it, you may be under-investing in growth. Read it alongside CAC payback, because a high ratio can still hide a long wait to recover the cash.

Why can LTV:CAC be misleading?

LTV depends heavily on churn, and early-stage companies rarely know their long-term churn, so LTV can be overstated. The ratio also ignores timing: margin earned in year five is worth less than cash spent today. Use cautious churn figures and check the payback period too.

How can I improve my LTV:CAC ratio?

Raise LTV by reducing churn, increasing prices or expansion revenue, or improving gross margin; lower CAC by improving conversion rates, focusing on cheaper channels or shortening the sales cycle. Reducing churn has a large effect because LTV is inversely proportional to it: halving churn doubles LTV.

Should I calculate LTV:CAC by channel?

Yes, if you can. A blended ratio averages cheap and expensive channels, so a weak channel can hide behind a strong one. Customers from different channels often churn at different rates too. Calculating the ratio per channel or segment shows where extra spend will pay off.

Sources

  1. David Skok, For EntrepreneursSaaS Metrics 2.0 – Detailed Definitions (LTV, CAC, months to recover CAC) · retrieved 2026-10-20

By the CalcBloc teamLast verified Updated

How every figure is checked: methodology.